Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kasperi Kapanen

Kasperi Kapanen

#42 · Right wing · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jul 23, 1996 in Kuopio, FIN (age 30) · 6'1", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2014 by PIT (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mike Hoffman MTL · 34 P in 67 GP Blake Lizotte LAK · 34 P in 81 GP Jordan Staal CAR · 34 P in 81 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 34 P in 82 GP Travis Boyd ARI · 34 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 9 points917-182018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 TOR 9 0 0 0 -3 2 14 10 0.00 $894K
2016-17 TOR 8 1 0 1 -2 0 11 6 0.13 $863K
2017-18 TOR 38 7 2 9 -1 4 55 57 0.24 $863K
2018-19 TOR 78 20 24 44 12 27 174 92 0.56 $863K
2019-20 TOR 69 13 23 36 0 22 121 73 0.52 $3.2M
2020-21 PIT 40 11 19 30 15 7 68 41 0.75 $3.2M
2021-22 PIT 79 11 21 32 2 16 129 110 0.41 $3.2M
2022-23 PIT 43 7 13 20 -8 8 69 76 0.47 $3.2M
2022-23 STL 23 8 6 14 0 10 47 23 0.61
2023-24 STL 73 6 16 22 -5 14 99 64 0.30 $3.2M
2024-25 STL 10 1 0 1 -6 2 11 15 0.10 $1M
2024-25 EDM 57 5 8 13 -16 14 55 73 0.23
2025-26 EDM 41 8 9 17 5 14 65 75 0.41 $1.3M
2026-27 EDM 5 2 1 3 -4 2 9 6 0.60 $2.6M
12 seasons Career 573 100 142 242 -11 142 927 721 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 2 0 2 -2 0 8 11 0.33
2017-18 TOR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 6 10 0.14
2018-19 TOR 7 1 1 2 -1 2 18 20 0.29
2019-20 TOR 5 0 2 2 -2 14 9 8 0.40
2020-21 PIT 6 1 2 3 -3 0 12 8 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 0 3 3 4 2 19 16 0.43
2024-25 EDM 12 3 3 6 4 18 27 43 0.50
2025-26 EDM 6 4 2 6 7 0 15 17 1.00
8 seasons Playoffs 56 12 13 25 4 36 114 133 0.45

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 15 19 34 -8 18 116 99 0.52 12.9 13:41

Contract

$3.2MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$94KCap dollars per point34 points in 66 games
-$201KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 21, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $6.4M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.2M $3.2M $0 $3.2M
2023-24 $3.2M $3.2M $0 $3.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.6M $2.6M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.3M
Jul 1, 2024 St. Louis Blues New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 21, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $6.4M $3.2M
Jun 28, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $9.6M $3.2M
Jul 12, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-1.3Goals above replacement588th of 696 skaters, 404th of 461 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 51st percentileEven-strength defence-3.9 4th percentilePower play-0.2 44th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 79th percentilePenalties-0.1 35th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %658 attempts for, 748 against
-3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.5Expected goals for %29.3 expected for, 38.1 against
-7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.6Goals for %31 for, 37 against
99.5PDO8.3% shooting + 91.1% saves
148Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Carter · Brock McGinn · Kasperi KapanenPIT23163:0742.137.26-8
Jeff Carter · Kasperi Kapanen · Danton HeinenPIT1361:0853.456.44-2
Pavel Buchnevich · Kasperi Kapanen · Sammy BlaisSTL860:2147.447.27-3
Pavel Buchnevich · Jakub Vrana · Kasperi KapanenSTL752:2355.857.52-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.4Expected goalsfrom 143 unblocked attempts
+4.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +4.6 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 14Expected 9.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:38
Apr 12, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 15:23
Apr 8, 2023 @ MIN L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 14:47
Apr 6, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:46
Apr 4, 2023 vs PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:14
Apr 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:36
Apr 1, 2023 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:29
Mar 30, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:49
Mar 28, 2023 vs VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 16:56
Mar 26, 2023 @ LAK L 6-7 1 0 1 3 0 3 2 17:14
Mar 25, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 2 1 3 1 0 6 2 17:27
Mar 23, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:05
Mar 21, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:30
Mar 19, 2023 vs WPG W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 16:32
Mar 17, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 17:23
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:08
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:30
Mar 11, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:28
Mar 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 14:25
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:43
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 16:30
Mar 2, 2023 @ SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 16:35
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:17
Feb 23, 2023 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:32
Feb 20, 2023 vs NYI L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:20
Feb 18, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:15
Feb 17, 2023 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 12:20
Feb 14, 2023 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:05
Feb 11, 2023 @ LAK L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:38
Feb 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 15:06
Feb 7, 2023 vs COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 13:08
Jan 18, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 10:16
Jan 16, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:32
Jan 14, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:09
Jan 13, 2023 vs WPG L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 12:45
Jan 10, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 11:58
Jan 8, 2023 @ ARI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:03
Jan 5, 2023 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:39
Jan 2, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 07:21
Dec 30, 2022 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 08:43
Dec 28, 2022 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 07:20
Dec 27, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:40
Dec 22, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:31
Dec 20, 2022 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 8 13:18
Dec 18, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:59
Dec 15, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 08:41
Dec 12, 2022 vs DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 13:48
Dec 10, 2022 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 10:56
Dec 9, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 12:49
Dec 6, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 10:43
Dec 3, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 3 0 3 1 0 4 2 12:01
Dec 1, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 5 11:13
Nov 29, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 12:55
Nov 12, 2022 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:19
Nov 5, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:41
Nov 2, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:29
Nov 1, 2022 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:12
Oct 29, 2022 @ SEA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:22
Oct 28, 2022 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:05
Oct 25, 2022 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 12:15
Oct 24, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 13:40
Oct 22, 2022 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 5 0 13:24
Oct 20, 2022 vs LAK W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 16:15
Oct 17, 2022 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:27
Oct 15, 2022 vs TBL W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 12:47
Oct 13, 2022 vs ARI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 14:04