Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thatcher Demko

Thatcher Demko

#35 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 8, 1995 in San Diego, California, USA (age 30) · 6'4", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2014 by VAN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cal Petersen LAK · 35 GP, 0.911 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 35 GP, 0.916 John Gibson ANA · 35 GP, 0.903 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 35 GP, 0.902 Juuse Saros NSH · 36 GP, 0.927

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 9 games918-192019-20: 27 games2719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 64 games6421-222022-23: 32 games3222-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 23 games2324-252025-26: 20 games2025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 VAN 1 1000 30 26 4 3.91 0.867 $925K
2018-19 VAN 9 4310 288 263 25 2.81 0.913 $925K
2019-20 VAN 27 131020 822 744 78 3.06 0.905 $1.05M
2020-21 VAN 35 161811 1164 1065 99 2.85 0.915 $1.05M
2021-22 VAN 64 332271 1967 1799 168 2.72 0.915 $5M
2022-23 VAN 32 141441 1005 906 99 3.16 0.901 $5M
2023-24 VAN 51 351425 1492 1369 123 2.45 0.918 $5M
2024-25 VAN 23 10831 569 506 63 2.90 0.889 $5M
2025-26 VAN 20 81011 514 461 54 2.90 0.897 $5M
9 seasons Career 262 134992110 7851 7139 713 2.81 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 4 2101 130 128 2 0.64 0.985
2023-24 VAN 1 1000 24 22 2 2.00 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 5 3101 154 150 4 0.97 0.974

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 35 161811 1164 1065 99 2.85 0.915

Contract

$1.05MCap hitends in 2021, then extended to 2026
$36KCap dollars per goal above replacement29.0 goals above replacement
$9.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Apr 24, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.1M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 31, 2021, 5 years and $25M at $5M a season, beginning in 2021-22.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $1.05M $900K $0 $900K
2020-21 $1.05M $1.2M $0 $1.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $25.5M $8.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Extension not begun 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $25M $5M
Apr 24, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Apr 20, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $8.825M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+29.0Goals above replacement4th of 47 goalies
+4.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+17.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+17.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
116.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,574 unblocked attempts
99Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.49 above expected per 60 minutes92nd
Shot difficulty 7.4% chance per attempt faced97thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 116.2Allowed 99

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 18, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 59:55
May 15, 2021 @ EDM W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
May 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:49
May 10, 2021 @ WPG W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
May 8, 2021 @ EDM L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:59
May 6, 2021 @ EDM W 6-3 W 42 39 3 0.929 60:00
May 4, 2021 vs EDM L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:54
May 1, 2021 @ TOR L 1-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:47
Apr 28, 2021 @ OTT L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:56
Apr 22, 2021 vs OTT L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:56
Mar 24, 2021 vs WPG L 1-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:10
Mar 22, 2021 vs WPG L 0-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Mar 19, 2021 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 62:01
Mar 17, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Mar 15, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 46 44 2 0.957 61:40
Mar 13, 2021 vs EDM W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:51
Mar 10, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 L 45 40 5 0.889 60:00
Mar 8, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (SO) W 30 29 1 0.967 64:20
Mar 6, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Mar 4, 2021 vs TOR W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:48
Mar 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:59
Feb 25, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:45
Feb 23, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:28
Feb 19, 2021 vs WPG L 0-2 L 30 29 1 0.967 57:56
Feb 15, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 59:09
Feb 13, 2021 vs CGY W 3-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Feb 11, 2021 vs CGY L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:16
Feb 4, 2021 @ TOR L 3-7 L 37 30 7 0.811 59:26
Feb 2, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:20
Jan 30, 2021 @ WPG W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:50
Jan 27, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 W 43 42 1 0.977 60:00
Jan 25, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 21, 2021 vs MTL L 3-7 L 42 35 7 0.833 59:24
Jan 18, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 56:17
Jan 14, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 L 46 41 5 0.891 59:52