Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thatcher Demko

Thatcher Demko

#35 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 8, 1995 in San Diego, California, USA (age 30) · 6'4", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2014 by VAN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 63 GP, 0.916 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 63 GP, 0.922 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 66 GP, 0.910 Juuse Saros NSH · 67 GP, 0.918 Alex Nedeljkovic DET · 59 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 9 games918-192019-20: 27 games2719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 64 games6421-222022-23: 32 games3222-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 23 games2324-252025-26: 20 games2025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 VAN 1 1000 30 26 4 3.91 0.867 $925K
2018-19 VAN 9 4310 288 263 25 2.81 0.913 $925K
2019-20 VAN 27 131020 822 744 78 3.06 0.905 $1.05M
2020-21 VAN 35 161811 1164 1065 99 2.85 0.915 $1.05M
2021-22 VAN 64 332271 1967 1799 168 2.72 0.915 $5M
2022-23 VAN 32 141441 1005 906 99 3.16 0.901 $5M
2023-24 VAN 51 351425 1492 1369 123 2.45 0.918 $5M
2024-25 VAN 23 10831 569 506 63 2.90 0.889 $5M
2025-26 VAN 20 81011 514 461 54 2.90 0.897 $5M
9 seasons Career 262 134992110 7851 7139 713 2.81 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 4 2101 130 128 2 0.64 0.985
2023-24 VAN 1 1000 24 22 2 2.00 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 5 3101 154 150 4 0.97 0.974

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
64 61 332271 1967 1799 168 2.72 0.915

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$157KCap dollars per goal above replacement31.8 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 31, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2022-23 $5M $3.5M $1M $4.5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $1M $7M
2024-25 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2025-26 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $25.5M $8.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $25M $5M
Apr 24, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Apr 20, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $8.825M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+31.8Goals above replacement9th of 61 goalies
+5.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+13.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+13.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
181.3Expected goals againstfrom 2,662 unblocked attempts
168Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.915Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.22 above expected per 60 minutes75th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced52ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 181.3Allowed 168

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 23, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 L 30 25 5 0.833 56:41
Apr 21, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:34
Apr 19, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 17 14 3 0.824 45:00
Apr 18, 2022 vs DAL W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs ARI W 7-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) W 45 41 4 0.911 60:51
Apr 9, 2022 vs SJS W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:45
Apr 6, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Apr 3, 2022 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 62:05
Mar 30, 2022 vs STL L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:50
Mar 26, 2022 @ DAL W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 60:28
Mar 20, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 60:44
Mar 19, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 40:00
Mar 17, 2022 vs DET L 0-1 L 35 34 1 0.971 57:39
Mar 15, 2022 vs NJD W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Mar 13, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:23
Mar 11, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 60:42
Mar 9, 2022 vs MTL W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:56
Mar 5, 2022 @ TOR W 6-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Mar 3, 2022 @ NYI W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Feb 28, 2022 @ NJD L 2-7 19 18 1 0.947 33:41
Feb 27, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 24, 2022 vs CGY W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Feb 21, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Feb 19, 2022 vs ANA L 4-7 L 14 9 5 0.643 24:20
Feb 17, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 62:16
Feb 12, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 W 53 51 2 0.962 60:00
Feb 9, 2022 vs NYI L 3-6 15 14 1 0.933 43:41
Feb 8, 2022 vs ARI W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:49
Feb 1, 2022 @ NSH L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:22
Jan 29, 2022 @ CGY L 0-1 (OT) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 60:23
Jan 18, 2022 @ NSH W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:43
Jan 16, 2022 @ WSH W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 15, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:59
Jan 13, 2022 @ TBL L 2-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:49
Jan 11, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:00
Jan 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Dec 29, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 23 22 1 0.957 60:26
Dec 16, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Dec 12, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 64:56
Dec 8, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 64:45
Dec 6, 2021 vs LAK W 4-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 59:52
Dec 4, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 L 44 40 4 0.909 57:59
Dec 1, 2021 @ OTT W 6-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 29, 2021 @ MTL W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:37
Nov 26, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:17
Nov 24, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:45
Nov 21, 2021 vs CHI L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:22
Nov 19, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 59:29
Nov 17, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:21
Nov 13, 2021 @ VGK L 4-7 L 39 32 7 0.821 60:00
Nov 11, 2021 @ COL L 1-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 40:00
Nov 7, 2021 vs DAL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Nov 5, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:59
Nov 2, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 61:26
Oct 30, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 55:52
Oct 26, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:46
Oct 23, 2021 @ SEA W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:40
Oct 21, 2021 @ CHI W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Oct 19, 2021 @ BUF L 2-5 L 42 38 4 0.905 59:16
Oct 15, 2021 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) W 35 31 4 0.886 64:10
Oct 13, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 65:00