Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thatcher Demko

Thatcher Demko

#35 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 8, 1995 in San Diego, California, USA (age 30) · 6'4", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2014 by VAN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 33 GP, 0.892 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 31 GP, 0.899 Frederik Andersen CAR · 34 GP, 0.903 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 30 GP, 0.876 Spencer Martin VAN · 29 GP, 0.871

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 9 games918-192019-20: 27 games2719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 64 games6421-222022-23: 32 games3222-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 23 games2324-252025-26: 20 games2025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 VAN 1 1000 30 26 4 3.91 0.867 $925K
2018-19 VAN 9 4310 288 263 25 2.81 0.913 $925K
2019-20 VAN 27 131020 822 744 78 3.06 0.905 $1.05M
2020-21 VAN 35 161811 1164 1065 99 2.85 0.915 $1.05M
2021-22 VAN 64 332271 1967 1799 168 2.72 0.915 $5M
2022-23 VAN 32 141441 1005 906 99 3.16 0.901 $5M
2023-24 VAN 51 351425 1492 1369 123 2.45 0.918 $5M
2024-25 VAN 23 10831 569 506 63 2.90 0.889 $5M
2025-26 VAN 20 81011 514 461 54 2.90 0.897 $5M
9 seasons Career 262 134992110 7851 7139 713 2.81 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 4 2101 130 128 2 0.64 0.985
2023-24 VAN 1 1000 24 22 2 2.00 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 5 3101 154 150 4 0.97 0.974

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 32 141441 1005 906 99 3.16 0.901

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$1.772MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 31, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2022-23 $5M $3.5M $1M $4.5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $1M $7M
2024-25 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2025-26 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $25.5M $8.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $25M $5M
Apr 24, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Apr 20, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $8.825M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement45th of 62 goalies
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
92.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,390 unblocked attempts
99Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.21 above expected per 60 minutes34th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced24thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 99Expected 92.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:42
Apr 8, 2023 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 43 41 2 0.953 65:00
Apr 6, 2023 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 2, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:03
Mar 31, 2023 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) OTL 41 36 5 0.878 63:27
Mar 28, 2023 @ STL L 5-6 (OT) OTL 31 25 6 0.806 58:43
Mar 25, 2023 @ DAL W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:22
Mar 23, 2023 vs SJS W 7-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:48
Mar 21, 2023 vs VGK L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:49
Mar 18, 2023 @ LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 40 38 2 0.950 65:00
Mar 16, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:57
Mar 14, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:44
Mar 11, 2023 vs OTT W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:56
Mar 8, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 60:20
Mar 4, 2023 vs TOR W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 2, 2023 vs MIN L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:15
Feb 27, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 38 34 4 0.895 60:48
Dec 1, 2022 vs FLA L 1-5 L 18 15 3 0.833 18:56
Nov 27, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 61:12
Nov 21, 2022 vs VGK L 4-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 57:56
Nov 18, 2022 vs LAK W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:43
Nov 9, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Nov 5, 2022 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Nov 1, 2022 vs NJD L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:01
Oct 27, 2022 @ SEA W 5-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Oct 24, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 57:46
Oct 22, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:48
Oct 20, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 63:02
Oct 17, 2022 @ WSH L 4-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 58:42
Oct 15, 2022 @ PHI L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:27
Oct 12, 2022 @ EDM L 3-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:04