Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thatcher Demko

Thatcher Demko

#35 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Dec 8, 1995 in San Diego, California, USA (age 30) · 6'4", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2014 by VAN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James Reimer BUF · 24 GP, 0.897 Jonathan Quick NYR · 24 GP, 0.893 Scott Wedgewood COL · 24 GP, 0.908 Connor Ingram UTA · 22 GP, 0.882 Frederik Andersen CAR · 22 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 1 games117-182018-19: 9 games918-192019-20: 27 games2719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 64 games6421-222022-23: 32 games3222-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 23 games2324-252025-26: 20 games2025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 VAN 1 1000 30 26 4 3.91 0.867 $925K
2018-19 VAN 9 4310 288 263 25 2.81 0.913 $925K
2019-20 VAN 27 131020 822 744 78 3.06 0.905 $1.05M
2020-21 VAN 35 161811 1164 1065 99 2.85 0.915 $1.05M
2021-22 VAN 64 332271 1967 1799 168 2.72 0.915 $5M
2022-23 VAN 32 141441 1005 906 99 3.16 0.901 $5M
2023-24 VAN 51 351425 1492 1369 123 2.45 0.918 $5M
2024-25 VAN 23 10831 569 506 63 2.90 0.889 $5M
2025-26 VAN 20 81011 514 461 54 2.90 0.897 $5M
9 seasons Career 262 134992110 7851 7139 713 2.81 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 4 2101 130 128 2 0.64 0.985
2023-24 VAN 1 1000 24 22 2 2.00 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 5 3101 154 150 4 0.97 0.974

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 23 10831 569 506 63 2.90 0.889

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$679KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.4 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 31, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2022-23 $5M $3.5M $1M $4.5M
2023-24 $5M $6M $1M $7M
2024-25 $5M $6M $0 $6M
2025-26 $5M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $25.5M $8.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2021-22 to 2025-26 5 $25M $5M
Apr 24, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Apr 20, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $8.825M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+7.4Goals above replacement36th of 61 goalies
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-100102030402017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
63.9Expected goals againstfrom 888 unblocked attempts
63Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.889Save %0.888 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.04 above expected per 60 minutes55th
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced94thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 63.9Allowed 63

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 8, 2025 @ DAL W 6-5 (OT) W 27 23 4 0.852 62:43
Apr 5, 2025 vs ANA W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:43
Apr 2, 2025 vs SEA L 0-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 58:11
Mar 30, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:40
Mar 26, 2025 @ NYI W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 24, 2025 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 25 22 3 0.880 63:36
Feb 8, 2025 vs TOR W 2-1 6 6 0 1.000 10:00
Feb 6, 2025 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) W 34 33 1 0.971 60:33
Feb 4, 2025 vs COL W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 31, 2025 @ DAL L 3-5 L 14 11 3 0.786 58:54
Jan 29, 2025 @ NSH W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:51
Jan 23, 2025 @ EDM L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Jan 21, 2025 vs BUF L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:15
Jan 18, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 vs LAK L 1-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 59:55
Jan 10, 2025 @ CAR L 0-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:01
Jan 2, 2025 @ SEA W 4-3 (SO) 12 11 1 0.917 27:49
Dec 28, 2024 vs SEA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 62:15
Dec 23, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Dec 18, 2024 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:48
Dec 16, 2024 vs COL W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Dec 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:57
Dec 10, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 60:47