Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 59 GP, 0.907 Tristan Jarry PIT · 58 GP, 0.919 Darcy Kuemper COL · 57 GP, 0.921 John Gibson ANA · 56 GP, 0.904 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 56 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
59 52 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$211KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.2 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$398KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 22, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2022-23 $3M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+14.2Goals above replacement25th of 61 goalies
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
174.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,380 unblocked attempts
178Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.07 above expected per 60 minutes38th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced92ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 178Expected 174.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 @ TOR L 0-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Apr 24, 2022 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 59:04
Apr 23, 2022 vs PIT L 2-7 15 13 2 0.867 19:44
Apr 21, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Apr 17, 2022 vs FLA L 1-6 L 39 33 6 0.846 59:29
Apr 14, 2022 @ CAR W 3-0 W, SO 46 46 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 9, 2022 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 33 28 5 0.848 63:19
Apr 5, 2022 vs BOS W 5-3 W 50 47 3 0.940 59:48
Apr 1, 2022 vs OTT L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:49
Mar 30, 2022 vs NYR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 61:34
Mar 27, 2022 @ PIT L 2-11 L 22 15 7 0.682 37:49
Mar 26, 2022 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 36 34 2 0.944 62:32
Mar 24, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 10 8 2 0.800 15:44
Mar 22, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ SEA L 2-4 L 41 38 3 0.927 58:25
Mar 17, 2022 @ VAN W 1-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 15, 2022 @ EDM L 5-7 L 25 22 3 0.880 54:02
Mar 10, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 64:35
Mar 8, 2022 vs ARI L 2-9 L 27 20 7 0.741 56:15
Mar 5, 2022 @ FLA L 2-6 16 15 1 0.938 28:59
Mar 4, 2022 @ TBL L 1-3 L 37 35 2 0.946 59:00
Mar 1, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 64:21
Feb 26, 2022 vs TOR L 7-10 L 25 19 6 0.760 31:06
Feb 14, 2022 @ MIN L 4-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 55:23
Feb 9, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:57
Feb 2, 2022 vs LAK L 3-5 L 43 40 3 0.930 58:36
Jan 31, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 15 14 1 0.933 62:11
Jan 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-7 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:02
Jan 26, 2022 vs CHI L 5-8 16 12 4 0.750 20:00
Jan 22, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:56
Jan 21, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 32 27 5 0.844 62:05
Jan 17, 2022 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:07
Jan 15, 2022 vs BUF W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 58:43
Jan 13, 2022 vs WPG L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:02
Jan 11, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 61:00
Jan 8, 2022 @ LAK L 0-4 L 41 38 3 0.927 57:33
Jan 4, 2022 vs SJS W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:51
Jan 2, 2022 vs BOS L 1-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 59:25
Dec 16, 2021 @ CAR L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:27
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 L 39 36 3 0.923 47:54
Dec 9, 2021 @ STL L 2-6 L 18 15 3 0.833 40:00
Dec 7, 2021 vs NSH L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:07
Dec 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 63:33
Nov 30, 2021 @ BOS W 2-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 59:54
Nov 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 60:26
Nov 24, 2021 vs STL W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Nov 20, 2021 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 60:23
Nov 18, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 10 9 1 0.900 20:00
Nov 16, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:58
Nov 13, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 37 35 2 0.946 61:32
Nov 9, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 6, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 62:45
Nov 2, 2021 @ MTL L 0-3 L 40 38 2 0.950 58:11
Oct 29, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 63:13
Oct 24, 2021 @ CHI W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Oct 23, 2021 @ MTL L 1-6 6 6 0 1.000 29:35
Oct 21, 2021 vs CGY L 0-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 59:41
Oct 14, 2021 vs TBL L 6-7 (OT) OTL 48 41 7 0.854 62:43