Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Lyon FLA · 15 GP, 0.914 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 15 GP, 0.894 Michael Hutchinson CBJ · 16 GP, 0.877 Pavel Francouz COL · 16 GP, 0.915 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 17 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
15 13 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 22, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $6M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2022-23 $3M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
41.9Expected goals againstfrom 648 unblocked attempts
49Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.895Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.51 above expected per 60 minutes9th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 49Expected 41.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:38
Apr 2, 2023 @ TOR W 5-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Mar 30, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:44
Mar 28, 2023 vs PIT W 7-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 @ PHI L 0-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:13
Mar 23, 2023 vs STL L 3-4 L 9 8 1 0.889 24:26
Dec 8, 2022 @ FLA L 1-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 60:00
Nov 30, 2022 vs BUF L 4-5 (SO) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 65:00
Nov 28, 2022 vs TOR L 2-4 12 12 0 1.000 28:34
Nov 12, 2022 @ LAK L 3-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 55:56
Nov 6, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 62:20
Oct 31, 2022 @ BUF L 3-8 L 46 38 8 0.826 60:00
Oct 25, 2022 vs NJD L 2-6 L 41 35 6 0.854 60:00
Oct 21, 2022 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 62:16
Oct 15, 2022 @ NJD W 5-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 59:31