Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Karel Vejmelka ARI · 38 GP, 0.897 Kaapo Kahkonen NJD · 37 GP, 0.898 Ilya Samsonov TOR · 40 GP, 0.890 Linus Ullmark BOS · 40 GP, 0.915 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 40 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 33 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$145KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.5M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 20, 2024, 2 years and $5M at $2.5M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.5M $1.5M $0 $1.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+10.4Goals above replacement37th of 65 goalies
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

0.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
102.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,538 unblocked attempts
102Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved 0.00 above expected per 60 minutes46th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced41stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 102.0Allowed 102

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ NYI L 4-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 57:34
Apr 15, 2024 vs NSH W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Apr 13, 2024 vs BOS L 4-6 16 13 3 0.813 31:35
Apr 11, 2024 vs DET W 6-5 (OT) W 30 25 5 0.833 60:48
Apr 8, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 61:30
Apr 6, 2024 vs TBL W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Apr 4, 2024 @ WSH W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 2, 2024 @ NJD W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Apr 1, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 65:00
Mar 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:38
Mar 26, 2024 vs CAR W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 59:56
Mar 24, 2024 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 50:46
Mar 22, 2024 @ DAL L 2-4 3 3 0 1.000 12:55
Mar 17, 2024 vs DET W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:13
Mar 16, 2024 vs NYR L 4-7 4 4 0 1.000 12:44
Mar 9, 2024 @ BOS L 1-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 60:00
Mar 7, 2024 vs WSH L 0-6 7 5 2 0.714 31:10
Mar 3, 2024 @ EDM L 1-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Feb 20, 2024 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 33 28 5 0.848 60:57
Feb 15, 2024 @ CHI W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:59
Feb 9, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:44
Jan 26, 2024 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 64:03
Jan 11, 2024 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 9 6 3 0.667 20:00
Jan 8, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Jan 4, 2024 @ BOS W 6-5 W 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 L 15 14 1 0.933 44:27
Dec 31, 2023 vs NYI W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Dec 23, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 26 21 5 0.808 61:10
Dec 21, 2023 vs CAR W 2-1 (SO) W 24 23 1 0.958 65:00
Dec 18, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 @ TOR L 0-7 21 18 3 0.857 37:01
Dec 13, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 42 39 3 0.929 65:00
Dec 4, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 63:51
Nov 24, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:45
Nov 19, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 24, 2023 vs DAL L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 vs CGY W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:42