Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight CHI · 38 GP, 0.902 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 39 GP, 0.896 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 35 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$2.592MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$967KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 20, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement46th of 61 goalies
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-9.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-9.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
102.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,565 unblocked attempts
112Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.26 above expected per 60 minutes23rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced48thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 112Expected 102.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs WSH W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Apr 6, 2025 @ CHI L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 59:07
Mar 27, 2025 @ BUF L 3-7 18 15 3 0.833 34:22
Mar 25, 2025 @ TBL L 1-6 20 18 2 0.900 44:00
Mar 21, 2025 vs CBJ W 6-3 W 47 44 3 0.936 60:00
Mar 7, 2025 @ VGK L 0-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 @ COL L 1-4 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:34
Mar 1, 2025 vs BOS L 2-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:54
Feb 27, 2025 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 14 11 3 0.786 27:24
Feb 25, 2025 @ PHI L 1-6 L 38 32 6 0.842 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs WSH L 3-8 L 13 8 5 0.615 34:25
Feb 7, 2025 @ NYR W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:54
Feb 4, 2025 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) OTL 21 19 2 0.905 65:00
Feb 1, 2025 vs NSH W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 29, 2025 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 63:54
Jan 27, 2025 @ SJS L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:56
Jan 23, 2025 @ ANA L 1-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 56:23
Jan 20, 2025 @ LAK W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 17, 2025 @ BUF W 5-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs OTT L 0-5 L 17 12 5 0.706 27:00
Jan 9, 2025 vs EDM W 5-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 59:57
Jan 5, 2025 @ CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 61:30
Dec 31, 2024 @ DET L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:33
Dec 29, 2024 vs NYI W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:22
Dec 17, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 61:34
Dec 6, 2024 @ NYR L 2-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:29
Nov 30, 2024 vs CGY W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:18
Nov 23, 2024 vs UTA L 1-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:55
Nov 16, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Nov 13, 2024 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 61:30
Nov 11, 2024 vs DAL L 1-7 32 28 4 0.875 49:44
Nov 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-5 L 18 13 5 0.722 59:56
Nov 5, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:54
Nov 2, 2024 vs MTL W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Oct 31, 2024 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 23 22 1 0.957 62:35
Oct 26, 2024 @ VAN L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:20
Oct 22, 2024 @ CGY L 3-4 (SO) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 65:00
Oct 20, 2024 @ WPG L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:21