Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Binnington STL · 41 GP, 0.873 Arturs Silovs PIT · 39 GP, 0.888 Brandon Bussi CAR · 39 GP, 0.895 Joseph Woll TOR · 39 GP, 0.899 Mackenzie Blackwood COL · 39 GP, 0.904

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
40 34 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
$234KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.7 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jun 20, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the San Jose Sharks on Mar 6, 2026, 2 years and $6M at $3M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2025-26 $2.5M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+10.7Goals above replacement33rd of 66 goalies
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
108.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,562 unblocked attempts
109Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.896Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.01 above expected per 60 minutes51st
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced66thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 109Expected 108.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2026 @ WPG W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Apr 13, 2026 @ NSH W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:53
Apr 8, 2026 vs EDM L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:54
Apr 6, 2026 vs CHI W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:59
Apr 2, 2026 vs TOR W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Mar 28, 2026 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:31
Mar 26, 2026 @ STL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 12 10 2 0.833 35:51
Mar 24, 2026 @ NSH L 3-6 L 19 13 6 0.684 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 vs PHI L 1-4 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:43
Mar 19, 2026 vs BUF L 0-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 60:00
Mar 17, 2026 @ EDM L 3-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 58:25
Mar 14, 2026 @ MTL W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ BOS W 4-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Mar 6, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 14 11 3 0.786 60:54
Mar 1, 2026 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 61:40
Feb 2, 2026 @ CHI L 3-6 7 5 2 0.714 29:24
Jan 31, 2026 @ CGY L 2-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 57:38
Jan 23, 2026 vs NYR W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 19, 2026 @ FLA W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 10, 2026 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 20 16 4 0.800 61:58
Jan 6, 2026 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:53
Jan 3, 2026 vs TBL L 3-7 L 16 12 4 0.750 53:14
Dec 23, 2025 @ VGK L 2-7 10 7 3 0.700 45:03
Dec 18, 2025 vs DAL L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:04
Dec 11, 2025 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 62:00
Dec 9, 2025 @ PHI L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:06
Dec 7, 2025 @ CAR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 3, 2025 vs WSH L 1-7 19 16 3 0.842 42:40
Nov 29, 2025 @ VGK L 3-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:16
Nov 26, 2025 @ COL L 0-6 23 21 2 0.913 35:06
Nov 22, 2025 vs OTT L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:29
Nov 15, 2025 @ SEA L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:07
Nov 7, 2025 vs WPG W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 2, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Oct 30, 2025 vs NJD W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 23, 2025 @ NYR W 6-5 (OT) W 28 23 5 0.821 61:14
Oct 18, 2025 vs PIT L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 57:32
Oct 14, 2025 vs CAR L 1-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Oct 9, 2025 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 61:24