Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Christian Dvorak

Christian Dvorak

#22 · Centre · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Feb 2, 1996 in Palos, Illinois, USA (age 30) · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 58th overall in 2014 by ARI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Phil Kessel ARI · 38 P in 70 GP Paul Stastny VGK · 38 P in 71 GP Vincent Trocheck CAR · 38 P in 62 GP Dylan Strome CHI · 38 P in 58 GP Anthony Mantha DET · 38 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 33 points3316-172017-18: 37 points3717-182018-19: 7 points718-192019-20: 38 points3819-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 33 points3321-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 51 points5125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 ARI 78 15 18 33 7 22 88 72 0.42 $839K
2017-18 ARI 78 15 22 37 -19 22 151 92 0.47 $839K
2018-19 ARI 20 2 5 7 -2 2 25 16 0.35 $839K
2019-20 ARI 70 18 20 38 6 12 134 39 0.54 $4.45M
2020-21 ARI 56 17 14 31 -11 12 95 48 0.55 $4.45M
2021-22 MTL 56 11 22 33 -19 24 87 32 0.59 $4.45M
2022-23 MTL 64 10 18 28 -12 6 88 13 0.44 $4.45M
2023-24 MTL 30 5 4 9 -5 4 35 16 0.30 $4.45M
2024-25 MTL 82 12 21 33 -5 16 104 44 0.40 $4.45M
2025-26 PHI 80 18 33 51 11 27 151 38 0.64 $5.4M
2026-27 PHI 7 1 1 2 -3 2 8 9 0.29 $5.15M
11 seasons Career 621 124 178 302 -52 149 966 419 0.49

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 9 2 1 3 1 0 11 9 0.33
2024-25 MTL 5 2 0 2 -1 4 7 5 0.40
2025-26 PHI 10 0 4 4 -1 8 16 20 0.40
3 seasons Playoffs 24 4 5 9 -1 12 34 34 0.38

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 18 20 38 6 12 134 39 0.54 13.4 16:42

Contract

$4.45MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$117KCap dollars per point38 points in 70 games
$697KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.4 goals above replacement
$6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Aug 9, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $26.7M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $4.45M $2.95M $300K $3.25M
2020-21 $4.45M $3.45M $0 $3.45M
2021-22 $4.45M $5.075M $0 $5.075M
2022-23 $4.45M $3.45M $0 $3.45M
2023-24 $4.45M $5.725M $0 $5.725M M-NTC
2024-25 $4.45M $5.75M $0 $5.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 5, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $25.75M $5.15M
Jul 1, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $5.4M $5.4M
Aug 9, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $26.7M $4.45M
Apr 19, 2015 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $3.413M $839K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.4Goals above replacement130th of 670 skaters, 98th of 439 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.4 82nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 56th percentilePower play-0.6 13th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 70th percentilePenalties-0.1 34th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %908 attempts for, 872 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Expected goals for %39.9 expected for, 35.3 against
+5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.3Goals for %49 for, 35 against
102.5PDO9.8% shooting + 92.7% saves
165Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Taylor Hall · Christian Dvorak · Conor Garland25255:2650.357.215-14
Nick Schmaltz · Christian Dvorak · Conor Garland20153:1853.052.28-4
Phil Kessel · Taylor Hall · Christian Dvorak1860:3053.256.23-2
Taylor Hall · Christian Dvorak · Clayton Keller545:5253.055.14-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

17Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.3Expected goalsfrom 173 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.94 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 10.6% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 18.3Goals 17

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 9, 2020 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:13
Mar 6, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:49
Mar 4, 2020 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:52
Feb 29, 2020 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 16:57
Feb 25, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:18
Feb 22, 2020 vs TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:45
Feb 20, 2020 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:20
Feb 19, 2020 @ DAL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 19:15
Feb 17, 2020 vs NYI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 17:15
Feb 15, 2020 vs WSH W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:45
Feb 13, 2020 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:55
Feb 11, 2020 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 18:00
Feb 10, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 18:31
Feb 8, 2020 @ BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:46
Feb 6, 2020 vs CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 3 1 19:01
Feb 4, 2020 vs EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 16:57
Feb 1, 2020 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:13
Jan 30, 2020 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:00
Jan 29, 2020 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:30
Jan 18, 2020 @ EDM L 3-7 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 16:29
Jan 16, 2020 @ VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 19:03
Jan 14, 2020 vs SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:06
Jan 12, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 16:20
Jan 10, 2020 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:57
Jan 9, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:57
Jan 7, 2020 @ FLA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:21
Jan 4, 2020 vs PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:15
Jan 2, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 16:55
Dec 31, 2019 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 7 1 19:01
Dec 29, 2019 vs DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 18:55
Dec 28, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 15:50
Dec 23, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:54
Dec 22, 2019 @ DET W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:25
Dec 19, 2019 vs MIN L 5-8 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 16:52
Dec 17, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:28
Dec 14, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:09
Dec 12, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 19:21
Dec 10, 2019 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:17
Dec 8, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 20:50
Dec 6, 2019 @ PIT L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:54
Dec 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 14:51
Dec 3, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:53
Nov 30, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 14:24
Nov 29, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 21:01
Nov 27, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 16:27
Nov 24, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:46
Nov 23, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:42
Nov 21, 2019 vs TOR L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:28
Nov 18, 2019 vs LAK W 3-0 0 2 2 1 2 2 0 17:16
Nov 16, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:20
Nov 14, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:45
Nov 12, 2019 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:53
Nov 11, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:33
Nov 9, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 16:10
Nov 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:01
Nov 5, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 15:34
Nov 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:18
Nov 2, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 17:10
Oct 30, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:34
Oct 28, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:50
Oct 25, 2019 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:30
Oct 24, 2019 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:21
Oct 22, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:51
Oct 19, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:37
Oct 17, 2019 vs NSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:00
Oct 15, 2019 @ WPG W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 16:10
Oct 12, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:56
Oct 10, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 13:00
Oct 5, 2019 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:12
Oct 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:30