Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Kirkland

Justin Kirkland

#23 · Centre · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 2, 1996 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 30) · 6'3", 183 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2014 by NSH (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brock McGinn ANA · 8 P in 26 GP Hendrix Lapierre WSH · 8 P in 27 GP Luca Del Bel Belluz CBJ · 8 P in 15 GP Jordan Greenway BUF · 8 P in 34 GP Miles Wood COL · 8 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682022-23: 0 points022-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 ANA 7 0 0 0 -3 0 5 8 0.00 $750K
2023-24 ARI 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0.00 $775K
2024-25 CGY 21 2 6 8 6 11 9 45 0.38 $775K
2025-26 CGY 20 1 1 2 1 2 11 29 0.10 $900K
4 seasons Career 50 3 7 10 4 13 26 87 0.20

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
21 2 6 8 6 11 9 45 0.38 22.2 9:42

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$97KCap dollars per point8 points in 21 games
$612KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$975KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 3, 2024, as a new contract (two-way): 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Minnesota Wild New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $900K
Jul 3, 2024 Calgary Flames New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 15, 2023 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 14, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Aug 25, 2021 Calgary Flames New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Sep 28, 2020 Calgary Flames Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 1, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $700K $700K
May 16, 2016 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $718K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement438th of 698 skaters, 292nd of 456 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 57th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 54th percentilePower play0.0 58th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties+0.0 37th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

00.511.52022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.3Corsi for %144 attempts for, 205 against
-9.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.7Expected goals for %5.7 expected for, 7.6 against
-5.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
71.4Goals for %10 for, 4 against
110.7PDO14.7% shooting + 96.0% saves
21Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Kirkland · Ryan Lomberg · Kevin Rooney1267:1750.854.73-1
Justin Kirkland · Ryan Lomberg · Adam Klapka422:0744.040.91-0
Justin Kirkland · Ryan Lomberg · Matt Coronato315:1651.460.03-0
Jonathan Huberdeau · Anthony Mantha · Justin Kirkland413:1919.27.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 5.8% chance per attempt4th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected63rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Goals 2Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 01:05
Nov 27, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:56
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:05
Nov 23, 2024 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:01
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:32
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:53
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:18
Nov 12, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 09:39
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 07:40
Nov 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 10:25
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 07:54
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 08:55
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 11:53
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 09:25
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:01
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 6 14:28
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:28
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:21
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 11:56
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 09:29
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12:19