Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elvis Merzlikins

Elvis Merzlikins

#90 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Apr 13, 1994 in Riga, LVA (age 32) · 6'3", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2014 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Allen MTL · 29 GP, 0.907 Jake Oettinger DAL · 29 GP, 0.911 Carter Hart PHI · 27 GP, 0.877 Darcy Kuemper ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Matt Murray OTT · 27 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402019-20: 32 games3219-202020-21: 28 games2820-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 30 games3022-232023-24: 41 games4123-242024-25: 53 games5324-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 CBJ 32 13975 919 848 71 2.35 0.923 $874K
2020-21 CBJ 28 81252 825 756 69 2.77 0.916 $4M
2021-22 CBJ 59 272372 1920 1742 178 3.22 0.907 $4M
2022-23 CBJ 30 71820 889 779 110 4.23 0.876 $5.4M
2023-24 CBJ 41 131781 1266 1136 130 3.45 0.897 $5.4M
2024-25 CBJ 53 262151 1557 1389 168 3.18 0.892 $5.4M
2025-26 CBJ 30 141131 812 717 95 3.40 0.883 $5.4M
7 seasons Career 273 1081113712 8188 7367 821 3.22 0.900

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CBJ 2 1100 74 70 4 1.96 0.946
1 season Playoffs 2 1100 74 70 4 1.96 0.946

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
28 23 81252 825 756 69 2.77 0.916

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$529KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Apr 23, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $8M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4M $3M $0 $3M
2021-22 $4M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 21, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $27M $5.4M
Apr 23, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $8M $4M
May 15, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $874K $874K
Mar 20, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $1.845M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+7.6Goals above replacement25th of 47 goalies
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
69.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,090 unblocked attempts
69Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.916Save %0.916 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.02 above expected per 60 minutes58th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced16thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 69.5Allowed 69

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 5, 2021 vs NSH W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
May 3, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 63:24
May 1, 2021 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 64:07
Apr 27, 2021 vs DET W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 65:00
Apr 25, 2021 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 8 7 1 0.875 17:29
Apr 22, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:15
Apr 19, 2021 @ FLA L 2-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 58:06
Apr 17, 2021 @ DAL L 1-5 16 15 1 0.938 26:26
Apr 15, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Apr 10, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:01
Apr 8, 2021 vs TBL L 4-6 L 24 21 3 0.875 53:24
Apr 3, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 L 25 22 3 0.880 39:59
Apr 1, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:13
Mar 30, 2021 @ TBL W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:29
Mar 28, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:24
Mar 27, 2021 @ DET L 1-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:13
Mar 20, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 (SO) W 37 35 2 0.946 63:07
Mar 13, 2021 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 64:55
Mar 11, 2021 vs FLA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 32 27 5 0.844 62:48
Feb 20, 2021 vs NSH L 2-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 42:40
Feb 18, 2021 vs NSH W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 15, 2021 @ CAR L 3-7 9 7 2 0.778 20:00
Feb 2, 2021 vs DAL L 3-6 9 9 0 1.000 24:37
Jan 31, 2021 @ CHI L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 56:39
Jan 28, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 64:47
Jan 23, 2021 vs TBL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 19, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 59:46
Jan 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00