Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Elvis Merzlikins

Elvis Merzlikins

#90 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Apr 13, 1994 in Riga, LVA (age 32) · 6'3", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2014 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Charlie Lindgren WSH · 31 GP, 0.899 Spencer Martin VAN · 29 GP, 0.871 Thatcher Demko VAN · 32 GP, 0.901 Anton Forsberg OTT · 28 GP, 0.902 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 33 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402019-20: 32 games3219-202020-21: 28 games2820-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 30 games3022-232023-24: 41 games4123-242024-25: 53 games5324-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 CBJ 32 13975 919 848 71 2.35 0.923 $874K
2020-21 CBJ 28 81252 825 756 69 2.77 0.916 $4M
2021-22 CBJ 59 272372 1920 1742 178 3.22 0.907 $4M
2022-23 CBJ 30 71820 889 779 110 4.23 0.876 $5.4M
2023-24 CBJ 41 131781 1266 1136 130 3.45 0.897 $5.4M
2024-25 CBJ 53 262151 1557 1389 168 3.18 0.892 $5.4M
2025-26 CBJ 30 141131 812 717 95 3.40 0.883 $5.4M
7 seasons Career 273 1081113712 8188 7367 821 3.22 0.900

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CBJ 2 1100 74 70 4 1.96 0.946
1 season Playoffs 2 1100 74 70 4 1.96 0.946

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 27 71820 889 779 110 4.23 0.876

Contract

$5.4MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
-$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Sep 21, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $27M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $5.4M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.4M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.4M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC
2025-26 $5.4M $5.525M $0 $5.525M M-NTC
2026-27 $5.4M $4.225M $0 $4.225M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 21, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2026-27 5 $27M $5.4M
Apr 23, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $8M $4M
May 15, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $874K $874K
Mar 20, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $1.845M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-18.5Goals above replacement62nd of 62 goalies
-3.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-27.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-27.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
83.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,252 unblocked attempts
110Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.876Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -1.04 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced21stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 110Expected 83.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 25, 2023 @ MTL L 2-8 L 24 18 6 0.750 37:02
Mar 7, 2023 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Mar 4, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 23:04
Mar 3, 2023 vs SEA L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:08
Feb 28, 2023 @ BUF W 5-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 60:00
Feb 26, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 44 41 3 0.932 64:40
Feb 19, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 62:00
Feb 14, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 @ TOR W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Jan 28, 2023 @ SEA L 1-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 56:55
Jan 19, 2023 vs ANA L 3-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:04
Jan 16, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 56:54
Jan 14, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 59:55
Jan 10, 2023 @ TBL L 3-6 L 46 40 6 0.870 60:00
Jan 8, 2023 @ WSH L 0-1 L 19 18 1 0.947 58:30
Jan 5, 2023 vs WSH L 2-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:45
Dec 13, 2022 @ FLA L 0-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:18
Dec 11, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 (OT) W 38 33 5 0.868 60:24
Dec 9, 2022 vs CGY W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 40:00
Dec 7, 2022 vs BUF L 4-9 L 21 15 6 0.714 32:32
Dec 6, 2022 @ PIT L 1-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:06
Nov 15, 2022 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 17 15 2 0.882 32:16
Nov 4, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 L 35 30 5 0.857 57:23
Oct 30, 2022 @ NJD L 1-7 L 53 46 7 0.868 60:00
Oct 28, 2022 vs BOS L 0-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 40:00
Oct 25, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 6 5 1 0.833 22:55
Oct 22, 2022 vs PIT L 3-6 L 39 33 6 0.846 60:00
Oct 20, 2022 vs NSH W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 63:21
Oct 15, 2022 @ STL L 2-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 60:00