Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Sorokin

Ilya Sorokin

#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Devan Dubnyk COL · 22 GP, 0.895 Jack Campbell TOR · 22 GP, 0.921 James Reimer CAR · 22 GP, 0.906 Jonathan Quick LAK · 22 GP, 0.898 Alex Nedeljkovic CAR · 23 GP, 0.932

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 NYI 22 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918 $2M
2021-22 NYI 52 261887 1643 1520 123 2.40 0.925 $4M
2022-23 NYI 62 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924 $4M
2023-24 NYI 56 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909 $4M
2024-25 NYI 61 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907 $8.25M
2025-26 NYI 55 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906 $8.25M
2026-27 NYI 4 2101 111 104 7 1.77 0.937 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 312 1561143830 9201 8419 785 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 NYI 7 4100 230 212 18 2.79 0.922
2022-23 NYI 6 2400 210 195 16 2.60 0.929
2023-24 NYI 1 0100 14 11 3 6.61 0.786
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6600 454 418 37 2.83 0.921

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
22 21 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2021
$177KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.3 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 14, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $2M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2M $1M $1M $2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2021 New York Islanders New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $12M $4M
Jul 14, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2M $2M
Jul 13, 2020 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.3Goals above replacement17th of 47 goalies
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02040602020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+6.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
52.0Expected goals againstfrom 796 unblocked attempts
46Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.918Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.28 above expected per 60 minutes77th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced28thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 52.0Allowed 46

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 11 10 1 0.909 21:12
May 8, 2021 vs NJD W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
May 4, 2021 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Apr 27, 2021 @ WSH L 0-1 L 33 32 1 0.970 58:11
Apr 24, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:52
Apr 18, 2021 @ PHI W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 61:49
Apr 16, 2021 @ BOS L 0-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:24
Apr 11, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 61:13
Apr 8, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Apr 3, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Mar 27, 2021 @ PIT L 3-6 L 9 5 4 0.556 26:18
Mar 22, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) W 37 36 1 0.973 63:41
Mar 20, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) W 31 29 2 0.935 64:20
Mar 11, 2021 vs NJD W 5-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:48
Mar 7, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 4, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:58
Feb 28, 2021 vs PIT W 2-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 16, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 31, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 63:18
Jan 24, 2021 @ NJD L 0-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:50
Jan 16, 2021 @ NYR L 0-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:53