Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Sorokin

Ilya Sorokin

#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Petr Mrazek CHI · 56 GP, 0.908 Jordan Binnington STL · 57 GP, 0.913 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 55 GP, 0.913 Joonas Korpisalo OTT · 55 GP, 0.890 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 58 GP, 0.915

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 NYI 22 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918 $2M
2021-22 NYI 52 261887 1643 1520 123 2.40 0.925 $4M
2022-23 NYI 62 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924 $4M
2023-24 NYI 56 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909 $4M
2024-25 NYI 61 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907 $8.25M
2025-26 NYI 55 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906 $8.25M
2026-27 NYI 4 2101 111 104 7 1.77 0.937 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 312 1561143830 9201 8419 785 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 NYI 7 4100 230 212 18 2.79 0.922
2022-23 NYI 6 2400 210 195 16 2.60 0.929
2023-24 NYI 1 0100 14 11 3 6.61 0.786
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6600 454 418 37 2.83 0.921

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 55 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2032
$334KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.0 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Sep 1, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2023, 8 years and $66M at $8.25M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2021 New York Islanders New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $12M $4M
Jul 14, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2M $2M
Jul 13, 2020 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+12.0Goals above replacement34th of 65 goalies
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

02040602020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
162.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,581 unblocked attempts
167Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.08 above expected per 60 minutes40th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced13thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 167Expected 162.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs PIT W 5-4 W 44 40 4 0.909 59:53
Apr 13, 2024 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 43 41 2 0.953 64:42
Apr 4, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:06
Apr 2, 2024 vs CHI W 2-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:47
Mar 24, 2024 vs NJD L 0-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:30
Mar 21, 2024 @ DET L 3-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 58:34
Mar 19, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:14
Mar 17, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:41
Mar 14, 2024 @ BUF L 0-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:52
Mar 11, 2024 @ LAK L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:31
Mar 7, 2024 @ SJS W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 5, 2024 vs STL W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Mar 2, 2024 vs BOS W 5-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ DET W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Feb 26, 2024 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 62:54
Feb 24, 2024 vs TBL L 2-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 56:33
Feb 20, 2024 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 41 37 4 0.902 60:57
Feb 18, 2024 vs NYR L 5-6 (OT) OTL 37 32 6 0.865 60:10
Feb 13, 2024 vs SEA L 1-2 (SO) OTL 30 29 1 0.967 65:00
Feb 8, 2024 vs TBL W 6-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Feb 5, 2024 @ TOR W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:24
Jan 21, 2024 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 43 41 2 0.953 60:41
Jan 19, 2024 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 60:22
Jan 16, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 L 43 40 3 0.930 58:16
Jan 15, 2024 @ MIN L 0-5 L 32 29 3 0.906 40:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ NSH L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:53
Jan 11, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 60:21
Jan 9, 2024 vs VAN L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:50
Jan 6, 2024 @ VGK L 2-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Jan 4, 2024 @ ARI W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 45:40
Dec 31, 2023 @ PIT L 1-3 L 37 35 2 0.946 59:02
Dec 29, 2023 vs WSH W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 vs PIT L 0-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Dec 23, 2023 @ CAR W 5-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 59:52
Dec 19, 2023 vs EDM W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:57
Dec 15, 2023 vs BOS L 4-5 (SO) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 65:00
Dec 11, 2023 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 40 37 3 0.925 60:46
Dec 9, 2023 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 60:13
Dec 5, 2023 vs SJS L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 64:35
Dec 2, 2023 @ FLA W 4-3 W 45 42 3 0.933 60:00
Nov 28, 2023 @ NJD L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:37
Nov 25, 2023 vs PHI L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 40 40 0 1.000 64:06
Nov 22, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Nov 18, 2023 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) W 39 35 4 0.897 65:00
Nov 15, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 62:36
Nov 13, 2023 @ EDM L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:48
Nov 9, 2023 @ BOS L 2-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:51
Nov 4, 2023 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 46 42 4 0.913 61:14
Oct 30, 2023 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 61:25
Oct 26, 2023 vs OTT W 3-2 W 47 45 2 0.957 59:52
Oct 24, 2023 vs COL L 4-7 L 37 32 5 0.865 58:47
Oct 20, 2023 vs NJD L 4-5 (OT) OTL 39 34 5 0.872 61:47
Oct 17, 2023 vs ARI W 1-0 W, SO 14 14 0 1.000 59:49
Oct 14, 2023 vs BUF W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:51