Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Sorokin

Ilya Sorokin

#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Igor Shesterkin NYR · 61 GP, 0.905 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 62 GP, 0.902 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 63 GP, 0.921 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 63 GP, 0.925 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 NYI 22 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918 $2M
2021-22 NYI 52 261887 1643 1520 123 2.40 0.925 $4M
2022-23 NYI 62 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924 $4M
2023-24 NYI 56 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909 $4M
2024-25 NYI 61 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907 $8.25M
2025-26 NYI 55 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906 $8.25M
2026-27 NYI 4 2101 111 104 7 1.77 0.937 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 312 1561143830 9201 8419 785 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 NYI 7 4100 230 212 18 2.79 0.922
2022-23 NYI 6 2400 210 195 16 2.60 0.929
2023-24 NYI 1 0100 14 11 3 6.61 0.786
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6600 454 418 37 2.83 0.921

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
61 60 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$277KCap dollars per goal above replacement29.8 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2025-26 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2026-27 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2029-30 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2030-31 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2021 New York Islanders New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $12M $4M
Jul 14, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2M $2M
Jul 13, 2020 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+29.8Goals above replacement11th of 61 goalies
+5.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+12.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

02040602020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+12.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
170.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,584 unblocked attempts
158Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.21 above expected per 60 minutes73rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced50thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 170.4Allowed 158

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs WSH L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:32
Apr 13, 2025 @ NJD W 1-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 8, 2025 @ NSH L 6-7 (OT) 23 19 4 0.826 40:00
Apr 6, 2025 vs WSH W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Apr 4, 2025 vs MIN W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 1, 2025 vs TBL L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:34
Mar 29, 2025 @ TBL L 3-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:57
Mar 26, 2025 vs VAN L 2-5 L 19 15 4 0.789 41:05
Mar 24, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Mar 20, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 41 38 3 0.927 63:37
Mar 18, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:52
Mar 16, 2025 vs FLA W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 14, 2025 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 63:53
Mar 11, 2025 @ LAK L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 56:27
Mar 8, 2025 @ SJS W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:25
Mar 3, 2025 @ NYR L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:25
Mar 1, 2025 vs NSH W 7-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ BOS W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 59:54
Feb 25, 2025 vs NYR L 1-5 L 11 6 5 0.545 40:00
Feb 23, 2025 vs DAL L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:07
Feb 8, 2025 @ MIN L 3-6 L 32 28 5 0.875 59:14
Feb 7, 2025 @ WPG L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:40
Feb 4, 2025 vs VGK W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 1, 2025 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 60:33
Jan 30, 2025 @ PHI W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 28, 2025 vs COL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 25, 2025 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) W 1 1 0 1.000 02:03
Jan 24, 2025 vs PHI W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:58
Jan 20, 2025 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 vs PHI L 3-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:22
Jan 9, 2025 @ VGK W 4-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 59:16
Jan 5, 2025 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) W 30 26 4 0.867 63:10
Jan 2, 2025 vs TOR L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:07
Dec 31, 2024 @ TOR L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:52
Dec 28, 2024 vs PIT W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs BUF L 1-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 58:00
Dec 21, 2024 @ TOR W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Dec 17, 2024 @ CAR L 0-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 40:00
Dec 15, 2024 @ CHI L 3-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 59:17
Dec 12, 2024 vs CHI W 5-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Dec 10, 2024 vs LAK L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:40
Dec 8, 2024 @ OTT W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Dec 7, 2024 vs CAR W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Dec 5, 2024 vs SEA L 2-5 L 13 9 4 0.692 40:00
Dec 3, 2024 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 62:39
Nov 30, 2024 vs BUF W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 27, 2024 vs BOS L 3-6 L 20 15 5 0.750 57:32
Nov 23, 2024 vs STL W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 21, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:17
Nov 16, 2024 @ SEA L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:38
Nov 12, 2024 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 61:45
Nov 9, 2024 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 62:35
Nov 5, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) W 35 32 3 0.914 65:00
Nov 3, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:31
Nov 1, 2024 @ BUF W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Oct 29, 2024 vs ANA L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 59:05
Oct 25, 2024 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 61:09
Oct 22, 2024 vs DET L 0-1 L 11 10 1 0.909 57:44
Oct 17, 2024 @ STL L 0-1 (OT) OTL 30 29 1 0.967 62:04
Oct 14, 2024 @ COL W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:52