Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Sorokin

Ilya Sorokin

#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeremy Swayman BOS · 55 GP, 0.908 Jet Greaves CBJ · 55 GP, 0.908 Spencer Knight CHI · 55 GP, 0.902 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 NYI 22 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918 $2M
2021-22 NYI 52 261887 1643 1520 123 2.40 0.925 $4M
2022-23 NYI 62 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924 $4M
2023-24 NYI 56 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909 $4M
2024-25 NYI 61 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907 $8.25M
2025-26 NYI 55 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906 $8.25M
2026-27 NYI 4 2101 111 104 7 1.77 0.937 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 312 1561143830 9201 8419 785 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 NYI 7 4100 230 212 18 2.79 0.922
2022-23 NYI 6 2400 210 195 16 2.60 0.929
2023-24 NYI 1 0100 14 11 3 6.61 0.786
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6600 454 418 37 2.83 0.921

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 54 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$216KCap dollars per goal above replacement38.3 goals above replacement
$10.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2025-26 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2026-27 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2029-30 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2030-31 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.25M $8.25M $0 $8.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2021 New York Islanders New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $12M $4M
Jul 14, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2M $2M
Jul 13, 2020 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+38.3Goals above replacement3rd of 66 goalies
+6.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+21.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

02040602020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+21.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
165.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,325 unblocked attempts
144Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.892 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.40 above expected per 60 minutes88th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced82ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 165.4Allowed 144

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2026 vs MTL L 1-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 56:57
Apr 11, 2026 vs OTT L 0-3 L 15 13 2 0.867 56:57
Apr 9, 2026 vs TOR W 5-3 W 16 13 3 0.813 59:32
Apr 4, 2026 @ CAR L 3-4 L 40 36 4 0.900 56:38
Apr 3, 2026 vs PHI L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 52:50
Mar 31, 2026 @ BUF L 3-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 57:52
Mar 30, 2026 vs PIT L 3-8 L 29 22 7 0.759 47:54
Mar 28, 2026 vs FLA W 5-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Mar 26, 2026 vs DAL W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs CHI L 3-4 L 12 11 1 0.917 37:46
Mar 22, 2026 vs CBJ W 1-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 @ MTL L 3-7 L 32 26 6 0.813 50:47
Mar 19, 2026 @ OTT L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:54
Mar 17, 2026 @ TOR W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 13, 2026 vs LAK L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:36
Mar 10, 2026 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 61:50
Mar 7, 2026 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) W 31 30 1 0.968 64:20
Mar 5, 2026 @ LAK L 3-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 51:25
Feb 28, 2026 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 61:47
Feb 26, 2026 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 61:01
Feb 5, 2026 @ NJD W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 3, 2026 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 35 31 4 0.886 60:22
Jan 31, 2026 vs NSH L 3-4 L 42 38 4 0.905 58:50
Jan 29, 2026 @ NYR W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Jan 26, 2026 @ PHI W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:36
Jan 21, 2026 @ SEA L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:16
Jan 19, 2026 @ VAN W 4-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ EDM W 1-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 13, 2026 @ WPG L 4-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 56:13
Jan 10, 2026 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 61:14
Jan 6, 2026 vs NJD W 9-0 W, SO 44 44 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 19, 2025 vs VAN L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 56:21
Dec 16, 2025 @ DET L 2-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:06
Dec 13, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Dec 9, 2025 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 37 33 4 0.892 65:00
Dec 6, 2025 @ TBL W 2-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:50
Dec 4, 2025 vs COL W 6-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Dec 2, 2025 vs TBL W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Nov 30, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 L 17 15 2 0.882 57:33
Nov 26, 2025 vs BOS L 1-3 L 14 11 3 0.786 55:26
Nov 22, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 56:49
Nov 20, 2025 @ DET W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2025 @ COL L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:26
Nov 13, 2025 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 61:46
Nov 10, 2025 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 35 33 2 0.943 61:17
Nov 8, 2025 @ NYR W 5-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 4, 2025 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Oct 31, 2025 @ WSH W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Oct 28, 2025 @ BOS L 2-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:58
Oct 25, 2025 @ PHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Oct 21, 2025 vs SJS W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:49
Oct 18, 2025 @ OTT W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Oct 13, 2025 vs WPG L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:18
Oct 11, 2025 vs WSH L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 56:09
Oct 9, 2025 @ PIT L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:45