Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaapo Kahkonen

Kaapo Kahkonen

#34 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 16, 1996 in Helsinki, FIN (age 30) · 6'2", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 109th overall in 2014 by MIN (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederik Andersen TOR · 24 GP, 0.895 Jonathan Bernier DET · 24 GP, 0.914 Pekka Rinne NSH · 24 GP, 0.907 Tuukka Rask BOS · 24 GP, 0.913 Carey Price MTL · 25 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 5 games519-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 36 games3621-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 37 games3723-242024-25: 1 games124-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 MIN 5 3110 172 157 15 2.96 0.913 $768K
2020-21 MIN 24 16802 692 624 68 2.88 0.902 $725K
2021-22 MIN 25 12830 734 668 66 2.87 0.910 $725K
2021-22 SJS 11 2610 322 295 27 2.86 0.916
2022-23 SJS 37 92071 1149 1014 135 3.85 0.883 $2.75M
2023-24 SJS 31 62030 996 891 105 3.81 0.895 $2.75M
2023-24 NJD 6 1401 143 132 11 2.51 0.923
2024-25 COL 1 0100 20 16 4 4.12 0.800 $1M
6 seasons Career 140 4968154 4228 3797 431 3.34 0.898

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
24 23 16802 692 624 68 2.88 0.902

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2022
-$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 12, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $725K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $725K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 18, 2022 San Jose Sharks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Oct 12, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
May 16, 2018 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-6.3Goals above replacement45th of 47 goalies
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-12.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-12.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
56.0Expected goals againstfrom 965 unblocked attempts
68Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.919 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.51 above expected per 60 minutes8th
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 68Expected 56.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 13, 2021 @ STL L 3-7 L 27 20 7 0.741 60:00
May 7, 2021 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 60:07
May 1, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 60:55
Apr 24, 2021 @ SJS W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Apr 17, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Apr 9, 2021 @ STL L 1-9 L 38 29 9 0.763 60:00
Mar 31, 2021 @ SJS L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 57:50
Mar 20, 2021 @ COL L 0-6 L 42 36 6 0.857 60:00
Mar 16, 2021 vs ARI W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 10, 2021 vs VGK W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:26
Mar 8, 2021 vs VGK W 2-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:48
Mar 5, 2021 @ ARI W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:31
Feb 27, 2021 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 64:33
Feb 24, 2021 @ COL W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:56
Feb 22, 2021 @ SJS W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:52
Feb 20, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:50
Feb 18, 2021 @ ANA W 3-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 58:55
Feb 16, 2021 @ LAK L 0-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:20
Jan 30, 2021 vs COL L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:55
Jan 28, 2021 vs LAK W 5-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 58:57
Jan 26, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 58:10
Jan 24, 2021 vs SJS L 3-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:23
Jan 22, 2021 vs SJS W 4-1 W 17 17 0 1.000 40:00
Jan 20, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00