Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaapo Kahkonen

Kaapo Kahkonen

#34 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 16, 1996 in Helsinki, FIN (age 30) · 6'2", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 109th overall in 2014 by MIN (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeremy Swayman BOS · 37 GP, 0.920 Logan Thompson VGK · 37 GP, 0.915 Pheonix Copley LAK · 37 GP, 0.903 Casey DeSmith PIT · 38 GP, 0.905 Cam Talbot OTT · 36 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 5 games519-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 36 games3621-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 37 games3723-242024-25: 1 games124-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 MIN 5 3110 172 157 15 2.96 0.913 $768K
2020-21 MIN 24 16802 692 624 68 2.88 0.902 $725K
2021-22 MIN 25 12830 734 668 66 2.87 0.910 $725K
2021-22 SJS 11 2610 322 295 27 2.86 0.916
2022-23 SJS 37 92071 1149 1014 135 3.85 0.883 $2.75M
2023-24 SJS 31 62030 996 891 105 3.81 0.895 $2.75M
2023-24 NJD 6 1401 143 132 11 2.51 0.923
2024-25 COL 1 0100 20 16 4 4.12 0.800 $1M
6 seasons Career 140 4968154 4228 3797 431 3.34 0.898

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 37 92071 1149 1014 135 3.85 0.883

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
-$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 18, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $2.6M $0 $2.6M
2023-24 $2.75M $2.9M $0 $2.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 18, 2022 San Jose Sharks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Oct 12, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
May 16, 2018 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-15.5Goals above replacement60th of 62 goalies
-2.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-26.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-26.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
108.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,599 unblocked attempts
135Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.883Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.76 above expected per 60 minutes3rd
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced43rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 135Expected 108.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2023 @ CGY L 1-3 L 48 46 2 0.958 58:26
Apr 6, 2023 vs COL L 2-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 28:06
Apr 4, 2023 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 63:00
Apr 1, 2023 @ ARI W 7-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 25, 2023 @ CGY L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:09
Mar 18, 2023 vs NYI L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:57
Mar 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) OTL 48 42 6 0.875 64:17
Mar 9, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:06
Mar 7, 2023 @ COL L 0-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 22:45
Mar 4, 2023 vs WSH L 3-8 L 30 22 8 0.733 60:00
Feb 28, 2023 vs MTL L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 57:38
Feb 25, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:51
Feb 18, 2023 vs BUF L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:44
Feb 16, 2023 @ VGK L 1-2 L 38 36 2 0.947 59:32
Feb 12, 2023 @ WSH W 4-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 37:04
Feb 9, 2023 @ FLA L 1-4 L 40 38 2 0.950 58:57
Feb 7, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 62:19
Jan 28, 2023 @ PIT W 6-4 W 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:28
Jan 13, 2023 vs EDM L 1-7 L 41 34 7 0.829 60:00
Jan 10, 2023 @ ARI W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 6, 2023 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 61:07
Jan 1, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:53
Dec 29, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 61:01
Dec 18, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 57:50
Dec 7, 2022 vs VAN L 5-6 (OT) 19 15 4 0.789 40:00
Dec 3, 2022 @ OTT L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 60:00
Nov 29, 2022 @ MTL W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 27, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 20 16 4 0.800 61:10
Nov 23, 2022 @ SEA L 5-8 L 26 19 7 0.731 57:10
Nov 21, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 10, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:11
Nov 1, 2022 vs ANA L 5-6 (SO) OTL 44 39 5 0.886 64:02
Oct 27, 2022 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 60:57
Oct 22, 2022 @ NJD L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 56:36
Oct 15, 2022 vs CHI L 2-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 59:37
Oct 8, 2022 vs NSH L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 57:22