Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaapo Kahkonen

Kaapo Kahkonen

#34 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born Aug 16, 1996 in Helsinki, FIN (age 30) · 6'2", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 109th overall in 2014 by MIN (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.902 Karel Vejmelka ARI · 38 GP, 0.897 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 36 GP, 0.899 Adin Hill VGK · 35 GP, 0.909 Ilya Samsonov TOR · 40 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 5 games519-202020-21: 24 games2420-212021-22: 36 games3621-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 37 games3723-242024-25: 1 games124-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 MIN 5 3110 172 157 15 2.96 0.913 $768K
2020-21 MIN 24 16802 692 624 68 2.88 0.902 $725K
2021-22 MIN 25 12830 734 668 66 2.87 0.910 $725K
2021-22 SJS 11 2610 322 295 27 2.86 0.916
2022-23 SJS 37 92071 1149 1014 135 3.85 0.883 $2.75M
2023-24 SJS 31 62030 996 891 105 3.81 0.895 $2.75M
2023-24 NJD 6 1401 143 132 11 2.51 0.923
2024-25 COL 1 0100 20 16 4 4.12 0.800 $1M
6 seasons Career 140 4968154 4228 3797 431 3.34 0.898

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 33 72431 1139 1023 116 3.64 0.898

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$185KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.8 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$717KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 18, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.5M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.75M $2.6M $0 $2.6M
2023-24 $2.75M $2.9M $0 $2.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 18, 2022 San Jose Sharks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Oct 12, 2020 Minnesota Wild New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
May 16, 2018 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+14.8Goals above replacement26th of 65 goalies
+2.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-20-10010202019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
118.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,675 unblocked attempts
116Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.09 above expected per 60 minutes56th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced86thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 118.7Allowed 116

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 @ PHI L 0-1 L 21 20 1 0.952 57:37
Apr 7, 2024 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 5 4 1 0.800 08:39
Apr 3, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 58:15
Mar 24, 2024 @ NYI W 4-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 59:30
Mar 16, 2024 @ ARI L 1-4 L 15 12 3 0.800 19:54
Mar 11, 2024 @ NYR L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:52
Mar 5, 2024 vs DAL L 6-7 (OT) OTL 40 33 7 0.825 61:49
Mar 3, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:23
Feb 29, 2024 vs ANA L 4-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:12
Feb 27, 2024 vs NJD L 2-7 L 31 24 7 0.774 42:22
Feb 24, 2024 vs NSH L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:57
Feb 17, 2024 vs CBJ L 3-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 59:43
Feb 14, 2024 @ WPG L 0-1 L 39 38 1 0.974 59:02
Jan 31, 2024 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 64:07
Jan 27, 2024 vs BUF L 2-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:12
Jan 22, 2024 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 47 44 3 0.936 64:26
Jan 15, 2024 @ BUF L 0-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:32
Jan 9, 2024 @ TOR L 1-7 L 20 16 4 0.800 22:06
Jan 2, 2024 vs DET L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:13
Dec 31, 2023 @ COL L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:55
Dec 28, 2023 vs EDM L 0-5 18 17 1 0.944 40:00
Dec 27, 2023 @ LAK L 1-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:01
Dec 15, 2023 @ ARI L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 56:19
Dec 10, 2023 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 63:27
Dec 7, 2023 @ DET W 6-5 (OT) W 11 10 1 0.909 25:32
Dec 5, 2023 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) W 39 35 4 0.897 63:32
Dec 1, 2023 @ NJD W 6-3 W 47 44 3 0.936 60:00
Nov 25, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:30
Nov 22, 2023 @ SEA L 1-7 L 17 13 4 0.765 20:00
Nov 16, 2023 vs STL W 5-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 59:44
Nov 10, 2023 @ VGK L 0-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 60:00
Nov 2, 2023 vs VAN L 1-10 L 19 13 6 0.684 28:47
Oct 27, 2023 @ CAR L 0-3 L 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Oct 26, 2023 @ TBL L 0-6 10 9 1 0.900 32:03
Oct 19, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 56:32
Oct 12, 2023 vs VGK L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00