Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Viktor Arvidsson

Viktor Arvidsson

#33 · Left wing · Detroit Red Wings

Born Apr 8, 1993 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 33) · 5'10", 181 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 112th overall in 2014 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James van Riemsdyk PHI · 48 P in 66 GP Anthony Mantha DET · 48 P in 67 GP Ryan Getzlaf ANA · 48 P in 67 GP Yanni Gourde TBL · 48 P in 80 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 48 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 25 points2520-212021-22: 49 points4921-222022-23: 59 points5922-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 54 points5425-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NSH 6 0 0 0 0 0 9 3 0.00 $632K
2015-16 NSH 56 8 8 16 -8 35 139 27 0.29 $632K
2016-17 NSH 80 31 30 61 16 28 246 23 0.76 $632K
2017-18 NSH 78 29 32 61 20 36 247 30 0.78 $4.25M
2018-19 NSH 58 34 14 48 12 26 195 18 0.83 $4.25M
2019-20 NSH 57 15 13 28 -4 26 127 27 0.49 $4.25M
2020-21 NSH 50 10 15 25 9 21 151 15 0.50 $4.25M
2021-22 LAK 66 20 29 49 1 22 227 23 0.74 $4.25M
2022-23 LAK 77 26 33 59 -4 24 228 25 0.77 $4.25M
2023-24 LAK 18 6 9 15 4 14 59 8 0.83 $4.25M
2024-25 EDM 67 15 12 27 -3 24 158 32 0.40 $4M
2025-26 BOS 69 25 29 54 20 24 175 24 0.78 $4M
2026-27 DET 5 3 1 4 -2 2 14 1 0.80 $5M
13 seasons Career 687 222 225 447 61 282 1975 256 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NSH 14 1 1 2 -3 8 24 11 0.14
2016-17 NSH 22 3 10 13 3 19 49 19 0.59
2017-18 NSH 13 5 4 9 -1 6 45 7 0.69
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 -2 2 18 4 0.00
2019-20 NSH 4 3 0 3 0 2 16 3 0.75
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 0.00
2022-23 LAK 6 1 6 7 -2 2 22 7 1.17
2023-24 LAK 5 0 3 3 -1 0 11 12 0.60
2024-25 EDM 15 2 5 7 3 6 24 16 0.47
2025-26 BOS 4 2 0 2 -4 0 11 1 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 17 29 46 -8 47 222 82 0.51

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
58 34 14 48 12 26 195 18 0.83 17.4 19:09

Contract

$4.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$89KCap dollars per point48 points in 58 games
$626KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.8 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 22, 2017, as a new contract: 7 years and $29.75M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2023-24, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2018-19 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2019-20 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2020-21 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2021-22 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2022-23 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M
2023-24 $4.25M $4.25M $0 $4.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $10M $5M
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8M $4M
Jul 22, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2023-24 7 $29.75M $4.25M
Jul 15, 2014 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $1.95M $632K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.8Goals above replacement138th of 699 skaters, 107th of 455 forwards
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+7.5 95th percentileEven-strength defence-4.9 2nd percentilePower play-1.4 3rd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 82nd percentilePenalties+2.4 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.5Corsi for %966 attempts for, 805 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Expected goals for %46.1 expected for, 41.1 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.2Goals for %48 for, 39 against
101.3PDO9.2% shooting + 92.1% saves
261Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Johansen · Filip Forsberg · Viktor Arvidsson48521:5958.957.632-24
Ryan Johansen · Ryan Hartman · Viktor Arvidsson840:1247.641.84-2
Calle Jarnkrok · Ryan Johansen · Viktor Arvidsson1639:3754.347.40-3
Filip Forsberg · Colton Sissons · Viktor Arvidsson1222:4838.636.61-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

29Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.7Expected goalsfrom 268 unblocked attempts
+9.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +9.3 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Goals 29Expected 19.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 8 0 19:17
Apr 4, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:20
Apr 2, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:29
Mar 30, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-5 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 16:53
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 -1 2 5 0 16:19
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 20:29
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:14
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:35
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:23
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 15:06
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:06
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:51
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 19:40
Mar 5, 2019 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 0 3 1 19:56
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:29
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 7 1 20:34
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:06
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:41
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 16:39
Feb 21, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:23
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:08
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:51
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 20:22
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 2 2 0 19:24
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 6 0 21:00
Feb 9, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:58
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 19:51
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:20
Feb 2, 2019 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 21:04
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 2 0 2 3 2 5 1 16:32
Jan 23, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:19
Jan 21, 2019 @ COL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 19:12
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:10
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 18:49
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 3 0 3 3 0 6 0 17:30
Jan 13, 2019 @ CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 20:42
Jan 10, 2019 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1 19:47
Jan 9, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 7 1 20:21
Jan 7, 2019 @ TOR W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:09
Jan 5, 2019 @ MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:12
Jan 4, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 22:33
Jan 1, 2019 vs PHI W 4-0 2 0 2 2 0 6 0 19:21
Dec 31, 2018 @ WSH W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:01
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 23:13
Dec 27, 2018 vs DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 21:17
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 19:00
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 18:31
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:32
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:56
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 2 1 3 3 2 3 0 20:16
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 20:00
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 16:29
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 18:12
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 18:30
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:15
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 10:53
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 2 0 2 1 2 2 1 16:38
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:39