Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Viktor Arvidsson

Viktor Arvidsson

#33 · Left wing · Detroit Red Wings

Born Apr 8, 1993 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 33) · 5'10", 181 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 112th overall in 2014 by NSH (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artturi Lehkonen COL · 4 P in 5 GP Ben Kindel PIT · 4 P in 5 GP Chris Kreider MTL · 4 P in 5 GP Connor McMichael STL · 4 P in 5 GP Cutter Gauthier ANA · 4 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 16 points1615-162016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 48 points4818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 25 points2520-212021-22: 49 points4921-222022-23: 59 points5922-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 54 points5425-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NSH 6 0 0 0 0 0 9 3 0.00 $632K
2015-16 NSH 56 8 8 16 -8 35 139 27 0.29 $632K
2016-17 NSH 80 31 30 61 16 28 246 23 0.76 $632K
2017-18 NSH 78 29 32 61 20 36 247 30 0.78 $4.25M
2018-19 NSH 58 34 14 48 12 26 195 18 0.83 $4.25M
2019-20 NSH 57 15 13 28 -4 26 127 27 0.49 $4.25M
2020-21 NSH 50 10 15 25 9 21 151 15 0.50 $4.25M
2021-22 LAK 66 20 29 49 1 22 227 23 0.74 $4.25M
2022-23 LAK 77 26 33 59 -4 24 228 25 0.77 $4.25M
2023-24 LAK 18 6 9 15 4 14 59 8 0.83 $4.25M
2024-25 EDM 67 15 12 27 -3 24 158 32 0.40 $4M
2025-26 BOS 69 25 29 54 20 24 175 24 0.78 $4M
2026-27 DET 5 3 1 4 -2 2 14 1 0.80 $5M
13 seasons Career 687 222 225 447 61 282 1975 256 0.65

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NSH 14 1 1 2 -3 8 24 11 0.14
2016-17 NSH 22 3 10 13 3 19 49 19 0.59
2017-18 NSH 13 5 4 9 -1 6 45 7 0.69
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 -2 2 18 4 0.00
2019-20 NSH 4 3 0 3 0 2 16 3 0.75
2020-21 NSH 2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 0.00
2022-23 LAK 6 1 6 7 -2 2 22 7 1.17
2023-24 LAK 5 0 3 3 -1 0 11 12 0.60
2024-25 EDM 15 2 5 7 3 6 24 16 0.47
2025-26 BOS 4 2 0 2 -4 0 11 1 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 17 29 46 -8 47 222 82 0.51

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 3 1 4 -2 2 14 1 0.80 21.4 18:25

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$1.25MCap dollars per point4 points in 5 games
$923KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.4 goals above replacement, projected
$6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Jul 1, 2026, as a new contract: 2 years and $10M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2027-28, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $5M
2027-28 $5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $10M $5M
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $8M $4M
Jul 22, 2017 Nashville Predators New contract 2017-18 to 2023-24 7 $29.75M $4.25M
Jul 15, 2014 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $1.95M $632K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 5 games (+0.7 goals above replacement), plus the 60 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+5.4Goals above replacement192nd of 652 skaters, 138th of 424 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.0 80th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 32nd percentilePower play+0.8 84th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties-0.5 16th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %71 attempts for, 61 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.4Expected goals for %3.7 expected for, 2.7 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
94.8PDO5.9% shooting + 88.9% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dylan Larkin · Viktor Arvidsson · Lucas Raymond331:0459.763.21-3
J.T. Compher · Viktor Arvidsson · Emmitt Finnie210:3146.737.10-0
Viktor Arvidsson · Emmitt Finnie · Michael Brandsegg-Nygård16:3364.779.90-0
Andrew Copp · Viktor Arvidsson · Lucas Raymond13:1766.742.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 20 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.46 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 11.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ MTL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:25
Oct 9, 2026 vs SEA L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 17:37
Oct 6, 2026 vs OTT W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 17:20
Oct 4, 2026 vs WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 21:24
Oct 2, 2026 vs NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:17