Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Danton Heinen

Danton Heinen

#58 · Left wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 5, 1995 in Langley, British Columbia, CAN (age 31) · 6'2", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 116th overall in 2014 by BOS (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gustav Nyquist WPG · 12 P in 51 GP Cole Smith VGK · 12 P in 63 GP Isac Lundeström CBJ · 12 P in 68 GP Oskar Bäck DAL · 12 P in 72 GP Barclay Goodrow SJS · 12 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 47 points4717-182018-19: 34 points3418-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 33 points3321-222022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 36 points3623-242024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BOS 8 0 0 0 -3 2 7 6 0.00 $873K
2017-18 BOS 77 16 31 47 10 16 135 45 0.61 $873K
2018-19 BOS 77 11 23 34 13 16 114 54 0.44 $873K
2019-20 BOS 58 7 15 22 3 8 90 33 0.38 $2.8M
2019-20 ANA 9 3 1 4 -5 2 19 2 0.44
2020-21 ANA 43 7 7 14 -9 0 76 32 0.33 $2.8M
2021-22 PIT 76 18 15 33 6 16 138 66 0.43 $1.1M
2022-23 PIT 65 8 14 22 -5 12 96 76 0.34 $1M
2023-24 BOS 74 17 19 36 16 28 119 83 0.49 $775K
2024-25 VAN 51 6 12 18 -1 31 44 50 0.35 $2.25M
2024-25 PIT 28 3 8 11 3 0 37 31 0.39
2025-26 PIT 13 1 1 2 1 8 14 16 0.15 $2.25M
2025-26 CBJ 33 5 5 10 6 8 30 38 0.30
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 3 0.00 $1M
11 seasons Career 616 102 151 253 33 147 925 535 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 BOS 9 1 0 1 -1 2 8 4 0.11
2018-19 BOS 24 2 6 8 7 2 32 24 0.33
2021-22 PIT 7 3 0 3 -1 4 18 12 0.43
2023-24 BOS 8 0 1 1 0 0 10 12 0.13
4 seasons Playoffs 48 6 7 13 5 8 68 52 0.27

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 6 6 12 7 16 44 54 0.26 13.6 11:20

Contract

$2.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$188KCap dollars per point12 points in 46 games
$678KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.25M $775K $1.725M $2.5M M-NTC
2025-26 $2.25M $775K $1.225M $2M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 22, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Oct 30, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 27, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1M $1M
Jul 29, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.1M $1.1M
Jul 9, 2019 Boston Bruins New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.6M $2.8M
Apr 11, 2016 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.988M $873K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacement295th of 715 skaters, 210th of 476 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.0 38th percentileEven-strength defence+3.5 95th percentilePower play-0.1 45th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties-0.6 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202468102016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.7Corsi for %483 attempts for, 417 against
+2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.1Expected goals for %21.8 expected for, 15.1 against
+7.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.3Goals for %21 for, 15 against
101.1PDO9.6% shooting + 91.5% saves
89Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Boone Jenner · Danton Heinen · Isac LundeströmCBJ1061:3246.552.82-0
Boone Jenner · Danton Heinen · Mason MarchmentCBJ933:1255.271.94-0
Danton Heinen · Noel Acciari · Connor DewarPIT432:2250.047.51-1
Brendan Gaunce · Danton Heinen · Mikael PyyhtiaCBJ430:2957.674.51-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.7Expected goalsfrom 74 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt31st
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 6Expected 5.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs WSH L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:45
Apr 12, 2026 vs BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 13:47
Apr 11, 2026 @ MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 10:12
Apr 9, 2026 @ BUF L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:39
Apr 7, 2026 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:19
Apr 4, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:00
Apr 2, 2026 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:37
Mar 31, 2026 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:40
Mar 29, 2026 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:45
Mar 26, 2026 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:33
Mar 24, 2026 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:18
Mar 22, 2026 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:34
Mar 21, 2026 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 10:46
Mar 19, 2026 vs NYR W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 10:03
Mar 17, 2026 vs CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 11:14
Mar 14, 2026 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:28
Mar 10, 2026 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 12:32
Mar 3, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:44
Mar 2, 2026 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:06
Feb 28, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:07
Feb 4, 2026 vs CHI W 4-0 1 0 1 2 2 3 0 14:19
Feb 3, 2026 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:54
Jan 24, 2026 vs TBL W 8-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:06
Jan 22, 2026 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 06:37
Jan 20, 2026 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 10:18
Jan 17, 2026 @ PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 10:33
Jan 15, 2026 vs VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:49
Jan 13, 2026 vs CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:04
Jan 11, 2026 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 10:13
Jan 10, 2026 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 11:39
Jan 6, 2026 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:43
Jan 4, 2026 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:42
Jan 3, 2026 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 08:51
Dec 18, 2025 @ OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:14
Dec 16, 2025 vs EDM L 4-6 1 0 1 1 2 3 4 11:06
Dec 11, 2025 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 10:10
Dec 9, 2025 vs ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 11:58
Nov 29, 2025 vs TOR L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:45
Nov 28, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:23
Nov 26, 2025 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:59
Nov 22, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:08
Nov 21, 2025 vs MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:37
Nov 16, 2025 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 10:57
Nov 9, 2025 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 11:46
Nov 8, 2025 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:07
Nov 6, 2025 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:31