Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Igor Shesterkin

Igor Shesterkin

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Dec 30, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 30) · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 118th overall in 2014 by NYR (round 4)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cal Petersen LAK · 35 GP, 0.911 John Gibson ANA · 35 GP, 0.903 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 35 GP, 0.902 Thatcher Demko VAN · 35 GP, 0.915 Juuse Saros NSH · 36 GP, 0.927

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 53 games5321-222022-23: 58 games5822-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 51 games5125-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 NYR 12 10200 424 395 29 2.52 0.932 $925K
2020-21 NYR 35 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916 $925K
2021-22 NYR 53 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935 $5.667M
2022-23 NYR 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916 $5.667M
2023-24 NYR 55 361724 1606 1466 141 2.58 0.913 $5.667M
2024-25 NYR 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905 $5.667M
2025-26 NYR 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912 $11.5M
2026-27 NYR 5 3100 109 101 8 1.79 0.927 $11.568M
8 seasons Career 330 1901082822 9643 8840 804 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 NYR 1 0100 30 27 3 3.10 0.900
2021-22 NYR 20 10900 720 669 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NYR 7 3400 203 189 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NYR 16 10600 524 486 39 2.34 0.927
4 seasons Playoffs 44 232000 1477 1371 107 2.41 0.928

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
35 31 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$49KCap dollars per goal above replacement19.0 goals above replacement
$6.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on May 3, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $7.55M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $92.475M $11.5M
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $22.667M $5.667M
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $7.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+19.0Goals above replacement10th of 47 goalies
+3.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02040602019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+9.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
92.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,361 unblocked attempts
83Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.916Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.30 above expected per 60 minutes78th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced55thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 92.6Allowed 83

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 8, 2021 @ BOS W 5-4 W 9 7 2 0.778 11:10
May 6, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:55
May 3, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 L 39 34 5 0.872 57:50
Apr 29, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:37
Apr 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 59:32
Apr 25, 2021 vs BUF W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:56
Apr 22, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:16
Apr 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 L 28 22 6 0.786 59:58
Apr 18, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 2 2 0 1.000 02:19
Apr 17, 2021 vs NJD W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Apr 15, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 13, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 61:13
Apr 8, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:55
Apr 6, 2021 vs PIT W 8-4 W 45 41 4 0.911 59:53
Apr 3, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 65:00
Apr 1, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:26
Mar 30, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:45
Mar 27, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:33
Mar 25, 2021 @ PHI W 8-3 W 44 41 3 0.932 60:00
Mar 4, 2021 @ NJD W 6-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 54:08
Mar 2, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:54
Feb 28, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 L 2 1 1 0.500 13:19
Feb 24, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 58:08
Feb 20, 2021 @ WSH W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 16, 2021 vs NJD L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 57:22
Feb 12, 2021 vs BOS L 0-1 L 30 29 1 0.967 58:52
Feb 8, 2021 vs NYI L 0-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:50
Feb 4, 2021 vs WSH W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 1, 2021 vs PIT W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:12
Jan 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 62:47
Jan 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:39
Jan 22, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:53
Jan 19, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 8 8 0 1.000 17:44
Jan 14, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:55