Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Igor Shesterkin

Igor Shesterkin

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Dec 30, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 30) · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 118th overall in 2014 by NYR (round 4)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Sorokin NYI · 61 GP, 0.907 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 62 GP, 0.902 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 63 GP, 0.921 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 63 GP, 0.925 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 53 games5321-222022-23: 58 games5822-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 51 games5125-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 NYR 12 10200 424 395 29 2.52 0.932 $925K
2020-21 NYR 35 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916 $925K
2021-22 NYR 53 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935 $5.667M
2022-23 NYR 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916 $5.667M
2023-24 NYR 55 361724 1606 1466 141 2.58 0.913 $5.667M
2024-25 NYR 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905 $5.667M
2025-26 NYR 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912 $11.5M
2026-27 NYR 5 3100 109 101 8 1.79 0.927 $11.568M
8 seasons Career 330 1901082822 9643 8840 804 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 NYR 1 0100 30 27 3 3.10 0.900
2021-22 NYR 20 10900 720 669 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NYR 7 3400 203 189 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NYR 16 10600 524 486 39 2.34 0.927
4 seasons Playoffs 44 232000 1477 1371 107 2.41 0.928

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
61 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905

Contract

$5.667MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2033
$155KCap dollars per goal above replacement36.6 goals above replacement
$8.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Aug 9, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.667M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New York Rangers on Dec 6, 2024, 8 years and $92.475M at $11.5M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.667M $2M $1M $3M
2022-23 $5.667M $6M $0 $6M
2023-24 $5.667M $5M $2M $7M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.667M $6.667M $0 $6.667M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $92.475M $11.5M
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $22.667M $5.667M
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $7.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+36.6Goals above replacement5th of 61 goalies
+6.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+17.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

02040602019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+17.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
184.8Expected goals againstfrom 2,610 unblocked attempts
167Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.894 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.30 above expected per 60 minutes82nd
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced87thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Expected 184.8Allowed 167

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs TBL W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 12, 2025 @ CAR L 3-7 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:23
Apr 10, 2025 @ NYI W 9-2 W 46 44 2 0.957 60:00
Apr 7, 2025 vs TBL L 1-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 58:59
Apr 5, 2025 @ NJD L 0-4 L 15 12 3 0.800 58:56
Apr 2, 2025 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) W 24 20 4 0.833 60:24
Mar 28, 2025 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 33 28 5 0.848 60:59
Mar 25, 2025 @ LAK L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:05
Mar 22, 2025 vs VAN W 5-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 vs TOR L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:31
Mar 18, 2025 vs CGY L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:36
Mar 16, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:09
Mar 15, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:48
Mar 13, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 61:51
Mar 11, 2025 @ WPG L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:55
Mar 8, 2025 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 60:20
Mar 5, 2025 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:07
Mar 3, 2025 vs NYI W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 28, 2025 vs TOR L 2-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 57:35
Feb 25, 2025 @ NYI W 5-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Feb 23, 2025 @ PIT W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 @ BUF L 2-8 L 16 11 5 0.688 18:21
Feb 7, 2025 vs PIT L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:26
Feb 5, 2025 vs BOS W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Feb 1, 2025 @ BOS L 3-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 59:52
Jan 28, 2025 vs CAR L 0-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Jan 26, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 59:45
Jan 23, 2025 vs PHI W 6-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:55
Jan 21, 2025 vs OTT W 5-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 vs CBJ W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 65:00
Jan 16, 2025 @ UTA W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Jan 14, 2025 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:16
Jan 11, 2025 @ VGK W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 9, 2025 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 62:48
Dec 30, 2024 @ FLA L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:51
Dec 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-6 L 13 8 5 0.615 28:08
Dec 22, 2024 vs CAR L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 57:37
Dec 20, 2024 @ DAL W 3-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 60:00
Dec 17, 2024 @ NSH L 0-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:18
Dec 14, 2024 vs LAK L 1-5 L 21 16 5 0.762 25:04
Dec 11, 2024 @ BUF W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:58
Dec 9, 2024 vs CHI L 1-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:13
Dec 6, 2024 vs PIT W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 2, 2024 vs NJD L 1-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:58
Nov 29, 2024 @ PHI L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 57:52
Nov 27, 2024 @ CAR L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:42
Nov 25, 2024 vs STL L 2-5 L 43 39 4 0.907 59:32
Nov 21, 2024 @ CGY L 2-3 L 49 46 3 0.939 57:51
Nov 19, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:38
Nov 14, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:31
Nov 12, 2024 vs WPG L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:14
Nov 7, 2024 vs BUF L 1-6 L 12 7 5 0.583 33:11
Nov 3, 2024 vs NYI W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Nov 1, 2024 vs OTT W 2-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Oct 29, 2024 @ WSH L 3-5 L 45 41 4 0.911 58:54
Oct 24, 2024 vs FLA L 1-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 56:57
Oct 22, 2024 @ MTL W 7-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Oct 19, 2024 @ TOR W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:48
Oct 14, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:48
Oct 12, 2024 vs UTA L 5-6 (OT) OTL 26 20 6 0.769 64:02
Oct 9, 2024 @ PIT W 6-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00