Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Igor Shesterkin

Igor Shesterkin

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Dec 30, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 30) · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 118th overall in 2014 by NYR (round 4)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dan Vladar PHI · 52 GP, 0.906 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 52 GP, 0.877 Darcy Kuemper LAK · 50 GP, 0.891 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 50 GP, 0.904 Stuart Skinner PIT · 50 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 53 games5321-222022-23: 58 games5822-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 51 games5125-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 NYR 12 10200 424 395 29 2.52 0.932 $925K
2020-21 NYR 35 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916 $925K
2021-22 NYR 53 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935 $5.667M
2022-23 NYR 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916 $5.667M
2023-24 NYR 55 361724 1606 1466 141 2.58 0.913 $5.667M
2024-25 NYR 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905 $5.667M
2025-26 NYR 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912 $11.5M
2026-27 NYR 5 3100 109 101 8 1.79 0.927 $11.568M
8 seasons Career 330 1901082822 9643 8840 804 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 NYR 1 0100 30 27 3 3.10 0.900
2021-22 NYR 20 10900 720 669 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NYR 7 3400 203 189 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NYR 16 10600 524 486 39 2.34 0.927
4 seasons Playoffs 44 232000 1477 1371 107 2.41 0.928

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
51 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912

Contract

$11.5MCap hitends in 2033, then UFA
$355KCap dollars per goal above replacement32.4 goals above replacement
$9.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Dec 6, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $92.475M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2032-33, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $11.5M $775K $15.05M $15.825M NMC
2026-27 $11.568M $825K $15M $15.825M NMC
2027-28 $11.5M $900K $11.85M $12.75M NMC
2028-29 $11.5M $900K $8.7M $9.6M NMC
2029-30 $11.5M $900K $8.6M $9.5M NMC
2030-31 $11.5M $900K $8.6M $11.5M NMC
2031-32 $11.5M $900K $8.6M $11.5M NMC
2032-33 $11.5M $900K $8.6M $11.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $92.475M $11.5M
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $22.667M $5.667M
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $7.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+32.4Goals above replacement5th of 66 goalies
+5.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+17.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

02040602019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+17.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
143.7Expected goals againstfrom 2,149 unblocked attempts
126Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.912Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.35 above expected per 60 minutes87th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced35thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 143.7Allowed 126

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2026 @ DAL L 0-2 L 18 17 1 0.944 59:32
Apr 8, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:27
Apr 5, 2026 vs WSH W 8-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Apr 2, 2026 vs MTL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:59
Mar 31, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 29, 2026 vs FLA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 25, 2026 @ TOR L 3-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 58:10
Mar 23, 2026 vs OTT L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:09
Mar 19, 2026 @ CBJ L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:44
Mar 16, 2026 vs LAK L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:57
Mar 14, 2026 @ MIN W 4-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ WPG W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Mar 9, 2026 @ PHI W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:48
Mar 5, 2026 vs TOR W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:56
Mar 2, 2026 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 60:49
Feb 28, 2026 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Feb 26, 2026 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 61:42
Jan 5, 2026 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 9 9 0 1.000 13:00
Jan 2, 2026 @ FLA W 5-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Dec 29, 2025 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:47
Dec 27, 2025 @ NYI L 0-2 L 25 24 1 0.960 58:10
Dec 23, 2025 @ WSH W 7-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 20, 2025 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) W 32 28 4 0.875 64:59
Dec 18, 2025 @ STL W 2-1 (OT) W 27 26 1 0.963 62:21
Dec 15, 2025 vs ANA L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:13
Dec 13, 2025 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) W 18 14 4 0.778 62:05
Dec 10, 2025 @ CHI L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Dec 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 61:22
Dec 4, 2025 @ OTT W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 2, 2025 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 26 24 2 0.923 60:54
Nov 29, 2025 vs TBL L 1-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:35
Nov 28, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 26, 2025 @ CAR W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Nov 24, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 20, 2025 @ COL L 3-6 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:49
Nov 18, 2025 @ VGK L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:38
Nov 15, 2025 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) W 27 26 1 0.963 64:39
Nov 12, 2025 @ TBL W 7-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Nov 10, 2025 vs NSH W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:57
Nov 8, 2025 vs NYI L 0-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 56:56
Nov 4, 2025 vs CAR L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:44
Nov 1, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 13 11 2 0.846 62:42
Oct 30, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 62:49
Oct 26, 2025 @ CGY L 1-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Oct 23, 2025 vs SJS L 5-6 (OT) OTL 24 18 6 0.750 61:38
Oct 20, 2025 vs MIN L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:27
Oct 16, 2025 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 60:51
Oct 14, 2025 vs EDM L 0-2 L 21 20 1 0.952 59:07
Oct 11, 2025 @ PIT W 6-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:40
Oct 9, 2025 @ BUF W 4-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 7, 2025 vs PIT L 0-3 L 29 28 1 0.966 59:37