Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Labanc

Kevin Labanc

#62 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Dec 12, 1995 in Brooklyn, New York, USA · 5'11", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 171st overall in 2014 by SJS (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Vinni Lettieri MIN · 9 P in 46 GP Adam Ruzicka ARI · 9 P in 42 GP Ty Dellandrea DAL · 9 P in 42 GP Dylan Holloway EDM · 9 P in 38 GP Alex Barré-Boulet TBL · 9 P in 36 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 56 points5618-192019-20: 33 points3319-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 33 points3322-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 12 points1224-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 SJS 55 8 12 20 9 22 70 19 0.36 $718K
2017-18 SJS 77 11 29 40 -6 32 156 31 0.52 $718K
2018-19 SJS 82 17 39 56 -1 36 130 66 0.68 $718K
2019-20 SJS 70 14 19 33 -33 38 176 46 0.47 $1M
2020-21 SJS 55 12 16 28 -9 31 128 61 0.51 $4.725M
2021-22 SJS 21 3 3 6 -4 6 36 28 0.29 $4.725M
2022-23 SJS 72 15 18 33 -17 36 129 70 0.46 $4.725M
2023-24 SJS 46 2 7 9 -27 16 60 61 0.20 $4.725M
2024-25 CBJ 34 2 10 12 1 12 35 29 0.35 $775K
9 seasons Career 512 84 153 237 -87 229 920 411 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 SJS 10 1 4 5 -1 2 15 9 0.50
2018-19 SJS 20 4 5 9 -7 14 34 13 0.45
2 seasons Playoffs 30 5 9 14 -8 16 49 22 0.47

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 2 7 9 -27 16 60 61 0.20 3.3 11:37

Contract

$4.725MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$525KCap dollars per point9 points in 46 games
-$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 4 years and $18.9M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.725M $1.7M $1.5M $3.2M
2021-22 $4.725M $2.95M $1M $3.95M
2022-23 $4.725M $5.875M $0 $5.875M
2023-24 $4.725M $5.875M $0 $5.875M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Oct 5, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Oct 10, 2020 San Jose Sharks New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $18.9M $4.725M
Jul 8, 2019 San Jose Sharks New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1M $1M
Mar 9, 2016 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $718K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-3.5Goals above replacement685th of 721 skaters, 450th of 469 forwards
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 19th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 19th percentilePower play-0.2 38th percentilePenalty kill0.0 37th percentilePenalties-0.6 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-4-202462016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.7Corsi for %463 attempts for, 507 against
+2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.4Expected goals for %15.6 expected for, 25.0 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
20.0Goals for %9 for, 36 against
90.4PDO4.0% shooting + 86.4% saves
104Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Labanc · Filip Zadina · Nico Sturm1431:3547.243.50-4
Justin Bailey · Kevin Labanc · Nico Sturm528:0542.128.22-3
Ryan Carpenter · Kevin Labanc · Givani Smith927:5950.053.00-1
Ryan Carpenter · Kevin Labanc · Filip Zadina524:5845.133.20-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.2Expected goalsfrom 84 unblocked attempts
-3.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.58 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 6.1% chance per attempt7th
Finishing -3.2 goals above expected19thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.2Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 12:57
Apr 4, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:55
Apr 1, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:49
Mar 30, 2024 @ STL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:04
Mar 28, 2024 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:52
Mar 17, 2024 @ CHI L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 12:07
Mar 16, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 1 4 3 3 13:34
Mar 14, 2024 @ PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 07:33
Mar 7, 2024 vs NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:54
Mar 3, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 13:45
Feb 29, 2024 vs ANA L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 06:51
Feb 27, 2024 vs NJD L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:40
Feb 19, 2024 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:03
Feb 17, 2024 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:32
Jan 16, 2024 @ CHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:53
Jan 15, 2024 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:07
Jan 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 11:30
Jan 11, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 10:34
Jan 6, 2024 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:59
Dec 27, 2023 @ LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 11:40
Dec 23, 2023 @ VAN L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 05:38
Dec 21, 2023 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 15:01
Dec 19, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 11:07
Dec 17, 2023 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:14
Dec 15, 2023 @ ARI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:16
Dec 12, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 07:10
Dec 10, 2023 @ VGK L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 19:02
Dec 7, 2023 @ DET W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 14:12
Dec 5, 2023 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 12:42
Dec 3, 2023 @ NYR L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 13:58
Dec 1, 2023 @ NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 09:49
Nov 27, 2023 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:30
Nov 25, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:12
Nov 20, 2023 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:26
Nov 14, 2023 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 06:48
Nov 12, 2023 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:50
Nov 10, 2023 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:30
Nov 9, 2023 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:43
Nov 7, 2023 vs PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:07
Nov 2, 2023 vs VAN L 1-10 0 1 1 -2 2 1 1 11:46
Oct 29, 2023 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:18
Oct 27, 2023 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:59
Oct 26, 2023 @ TBL L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 12:45
Oct 24, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:06
Oct 21, 2023 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 13:41
Oct 19, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:28