Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Evans

Jake Evans

#71 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jun 2, 1996 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 207th overall in 2014 by MTL (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nic Petan TOR · 3 P in 16 GP Rudolfs Balcers OTT · 3 P in 16 GP Vladimir Sobotka BUF · 3 P in 16 GP Dylan Sikura CHI · 3 P in 9 GP Julien Gauthier NYR · 3 P in 17 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 29 points2921-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 MTL 13 2 1 3 1 0 14 16 0.23 $925K
2020-21 MTL 47 3 10 13 2 29 55 79 0.28 $750K
2021-22 MTL 72 13 16 29 -5 22 124 88 0.40 $750K
2022-23 MTL 54 2 17 19 -5 28 55 27 0.35 $1.7M
2023-24 MTL 82 7 21 28 -1 24 81 86 0.34 $1.7M
2024-25 MTL 82 13 23 36 1 10 80 124 0.44 $1.7M
2025-26 MTL 68 12 12 24 -8 28 75 89 0.35 $2.85M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 6 0.00 $2.85M
8 seasons Career 423 52 100 152 -17 143 488 515 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 10 0.17
2020-21 MTL 7 1 1 2 3 4 9 16 0.29
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 0 2 4 11 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 2 8 10 11 22 21 37 0.53
4 seasons Playoffs 37 3 11 14 13 28 37 74 0.38

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
13 2 1 3 1 0 14 16 0.23 14.3 10:21

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2020
$308KCap dollars per point3 points in 13 games
$4.598MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Apr 9, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $11.4M $2.85M
Oct 3, 2021 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $5.1M $1.7M
Sep 23, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.5M $750K
Apr 9, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+0.3Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.8Corsi for %101 attempts for, 102 against
-6.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Expected goals for %4.1 expected for, 4.0 against
-4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
80.0Goals for %4 for, 1 against
105.1PDO7.1% shooting + 98.0% saves
24Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dale Weise · Charles Hudon · Jake Evans319:1144.847.40-0
Dale Weise · Jake Evans · Lukas Vejdemo318:4859.475.62-1
Nate Thompson · Nick Cousins · Jake Evans313:5353.872.81-0
Dale Weise · Artturi Lehkonen · Jake Evans410:0933.336.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.5Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt44th
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 10:32
Mar 7, 2020 @ FLA L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 12:07
Mar 5, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:13
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:26
Feb 29, 2020 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 09:55
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:24
Feb 25, 2020 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:59
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:08
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:31
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:15
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 07:52
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:54
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:19