Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Evans

Jake Evans

#71 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jun 2, 1996 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 207th overall in 2014 by MTL (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artturi Lehkonen MTL · 13 P in 47 GP Richard Panik DET · 13 P in 48 GP Curtis Lazar BOS · 13 P in 50 GP John Leonard SJS · 13 P in 44 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 13 P in 44 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 29 points2921-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 MTL 13 2 1 3 1 0 14 16 0.23 $925K
2020-21 MTL 47 3 10 13 2 29 55 79 0.28 $750K
2021-22 MTL 72 13 16 29 -5 22 124 88 0.40 $750K
2022-23 MTL 54 2 17 19 -5 28 55 27 0.35 $1.7M
2023-24 MTL 82 7 21 28 -1 24 81 86 0.34 $1.7M
2024-25 MTL 82 13 23 36 1 10 80 124 0.44 $1.7M
2025-26 MTL 68 12 12 24 -8 28 75 89 0.35 $2.85M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 6 0.00 $2.85M
8 seasons Career 423 52 100 152 -17 143 488 515 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 MTL 6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 10 0.17
2020-21 MTL 7 1 1 2 3 4 9 16 0.29
2024-25 MTL 5 0 1 1 0 2 4 11 0.20
2025-26 MTL 19 2 8 10 11 22 21 37 0.53
4 seasons Playoffs 37 3 11 14 13 28 37 74 0.38

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 3 10 13 2 29 55 79 0.28 5.5 11:50

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022
$58KCap dollars per point13 points in 47 games
$472KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 23, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $750K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $750K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 5, 2025 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $11.4M $2.85M
Oct 3, 2021 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $5.1M $1.7M
Sep 23, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.5M $750K
Apr 9, 2018 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement333rd of 643 skaters, 228th of 430 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 21st percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 71st percentilePower play0.0 61st percentilePenalty kill-0.2 17th percentilePenalties+1.1 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %417 attempts for, 391 against
-4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Expected goals for %16.1 expected for, 16.9 against
-6.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %15 for, 15 against
99.6PDO6.7% shooting + 93.0% saves
76Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Byron · Artturi Lehkonen · Jake Evans23159:2451.153.56-3
Corey Perry · Paul Byron · Jake Evans1689:5647.645.63-0
Artturi Lehkonen · Jake Evans · Cole Caufield419:5754.350.81-0
Corey Perry · Michael Frolik · Jake Evans317:1263.283.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.2Expected goalsfrom 73 unblocked attempts
-2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.57 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing -2.2 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:07
May 10, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 17:17
May 8, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:21
May 6, 2021 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 11:28
May 5, 2021 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 14:30
May 3, 2021 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:53
May 1, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 15:06
Apr 30, 2021 vs WPG W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 11:45
Apr 28, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:37
Apr 26, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:34
Apr 24, 2021 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 11:40
Apr 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:03
Apr 10, 2021 vs WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 5 1 1 11:45
Apr 8, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:01
Apr 7, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 07:11
Apr 3, 2021 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:17
Apr 1, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 4 2 11:54
Mar 30, 2021 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:17
Mar 20, 2021 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:32
Mar 19, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:26
Mar 17, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:45
Mar 15, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:57
Mar 11, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:29
Mar 10, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 12:05
Mar 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:21
Mar 6, 2021 vs WPG W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 11:37
Mar 4, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:22
Mar 2, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 10:50
Feb 27, 2021 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:51
Feb 23, 2021 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 09:31
Feb 21, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:18
Feb 20, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:24
Feb 13, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:30
Feb 11, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 11:59
Feb 10, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 09:42
Feb 6, 2021 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 11:35
Feb 4, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 13:29
Feb 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 13:56
Feb 1, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 13:43
Jan 30, 2021 vs CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:50
Jan 28, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:53
Jan 23, 2021 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 10 1 2 12:42
Jan 21, 2021 @ VAN W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 13:41
Jan 20, 2021 @ VAN L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:50
Jan 18, 2021 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 09:44
Jan 16, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 12:35
Jan 13, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:52