Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dryden Hunt

Dryden Hunt

#15 · Left wing · Calgary Flames

Born Nov 24, 1995 in Cranbrook, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Corey Perry ANA · 10 P in 31 GP Teddy Blueger PIT · 10 P in 28 GP Mason Appleton WPG · 10 P in 36 GP Matthew Peca MTL · 10 P in 39 GP Kevin Rooney NJD · 10 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152017-18: 1 points117-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 8 points823-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 FLA 11 0 1 1 -5 2 12 22 0.09 $809K
2018-19 FLA 31 3 7 10 0 8 53 65 0.32 $809K
2019-20 FLA 21 0 4 4 0 24 33 37 0.19 $715K
2020-21 ARI 26 3 5 8 -6 4 39 94 0.31 $750K
2021-22 NYR 76 6 11 17 -10 52 94 153 0.22 $763K
2022-23 NYR 3 1 0 1 -1 2 2 11 0.33 $763K
2022-23 COL 25 1 0 1 -7 13 15 58 0.04
2022-23 TOR 9 1 0 1 -2 9 6 31 0.11
2023-24 CGY 28 3 5 8 1 7 33 73 0.29 $775K
2024-25 CGY 5 0 3 3 -1 0 5 10 0.60 $775K
2025-26 CGY 3 0 0 0 -3 2 4 9 0.00 $825K
9 seasons Career 238 18 36 54 -34 123 296 563 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 0.00
2021-22 NYR 3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 10 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 15 0.00

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 3 7 10 0 8 53 65 0.32 5.7 11:04

Contract

$809KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$81KCap dollars per point10 points in 31 games
$415KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.9 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Mar 2, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $809K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2017-18 $809K $725K $93K $108K $818K
2018-19 $809K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2026-27 $825K
Jul 2, 2023 Calgary Flames New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 28, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.525M $763K
Oct 10, 2020 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $750K $750K
Jul 17, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $715K $715K
Mar 2, 2016 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+1.9Goals above replacement384th of 699 skaters, 269th of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 52nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.1 68th percentilePower play0.0 58th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.2 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %286 attempts for, 316 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Expected goals for %13.3 expected for, 12.4 against
+3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %14 for, 14 against
100.2PDO8.6% shooting + 91.5% saves
87Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Troy Brouwer · Riley Sheahan · Dryden Hunt15100:0653.560.03-2
Jamie McGinn · Dryden Hunt · Henrik Borgstrom424:5540.946.63-1
Troy Brouwer · Nick Bjugstad · Dryden Hunt422:2758.052.00-2
Nick Bjugstad · Juho Lammikko · Dryden Hunt320:0533.329.30-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
-2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 6.3% chance per attempt6th
Finishing -2.2 goals above expected32ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.2Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 09:40
Apr 1, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:19
Mar 30, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:30
Mar 28, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 4 11:32
Mar 26, 2019 @ MTL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 14:57
Mar 19, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:22
Mar 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:53
Mar 16, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:40
Mar 14, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:12
Mar 10, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 1 0 1 2 2 4 1 13:10
Mar 8, 2019 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 13:33
Mar 7, 2019 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 10:09
Mar 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:29
Mar 3, 2019 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:13
Mar 2, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 07:45
Feb 28, 2019 @ VGK L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 09:19
Feb 26, 2019 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:51
Feb 25, 2019 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 09:44
Dec 13, 2018 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 11:59
Dec 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 10:09
Dec 8, 2018 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 13:38
Dec 6, 2018 vs COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:14
Dec 4, 2018 vs BOS W 5-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 10:33
Dec 1, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 12:51
Nov 30, 2018 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:51
Nov 28, 2018 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 14:02
Nov 26, 2018 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:59
Nov 24, 2018 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 09:58
Nov 23, 2018 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:01
Nov 21, 2018 @ TBL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 10:42
Nov 19, 2018 @ OTT W 7-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 10:41