Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dryden Hunt

Dryden Hunt

#15 · Left wing · Calgary Flames

Born Nov 24, 1995 in Cranbrook, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Barabanov SJS · 8 P in 22 GP Julien Gauthier NYR · 8 P in 30 GP Evgeny Svechnikov DET · 8 P in 21 GP Phillip Di Giuseppe NYR · 8 P in 31 GP Brett Ritchie CGY · 8 P in 32 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152017-18: 1 points117-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 8 points823-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 FLA 11 0 1 1 -5 2 12 22 0.09 $809K
2018-19 FLA 31 3 7 10 0 8 53 65 0.32 $809K
2019-20 FLA 21 0 4 4 0 24 33 37 0.19 $715K
2020-21 ARI 26 3 5 8 -6 4 39 94 0.31 $750K
2021-22 NYR 76 6 11 17 -10 52 94 153 0.22 $763K
2022-23 NYR 3 1 0 1 -1 2 2 11 0.33 $763K
2022-23 COL 25 1 0 1 -7 13 15 58 0.04
2022-23 TOR 9 1 0 1 -2 9 6 31 0.11
2023-24 CGY 28 3 5 8 1 7 33 73 0.29 $775K
2024-25 CGY 5 0 3 3 -1 0 5 10 0.60 $775K
2025-26 CGY 3 0 0 0 -3 2 4 9 0.00 $825K
9 seasons Career 238 18 36 54 -34 123 296 563 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 0.00
2021-22 NYR 3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 10 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 15 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 3 5 8 -6 4 39 94 0.31 7.7 11:58

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2021
$94KCap dollars per point8 points in 26 games
$330KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2026-27 $825K
Jul 2, 2023 Calgary Flames New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 28, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.525M $763K
Oct 10, 2020 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $750K $750K
Jul 17, 2019 Florida Panthers New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $715K $715K
Mar 2, 2016 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacement273rd of 643 skaters, 194th of 430 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.6 60th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 62nd percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill0.0 39th percentilePenalties+0.5 64th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.3Corsi for %266 attempts for, 243 against
+4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %11.7 expected for, 10.9 against
+7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.1Goals for %8 for, 13 against
95.6PDO5.5% shooting + 90.1% saves
64Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Phil Kessel · Johan Larsson · Dryden Hunt1484:2751.053.82-2
Johan Larsson · Dryden Hunt · Christian Fischer1039:3457.452.81-2
Derick Brassard · Phil Kessel · Dryden Hunt838:3245.946.31-1
Derick Brassard · Dryden Hunt · Lawson Crouse320:4945.940.61-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.0Expected goalsfrom 53 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes56th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt30th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 4.0Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:31
May 5, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:30
May 3, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:34
May 1, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 10:23
Apr 30, 2021 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 15:30
Apr 28, 2021 @ SJS L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 09:18
Apr 26, 2021 @ SJS L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 13:21
Apr 24, 2021 @ LAK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 8 13:31
Apr 21, 2021 vs MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:45
Apr 19, 2021 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 12:31
Apr 17, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:39
Apr 14, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:22
Apr 12, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 5 10:10
Apr 11, 2021 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 15:15
Apr 9, 2021 @ VGK L 4-7 1 0 1 -1 0 3 8 13:11
Mar 31, 2021 @ COL L 3-9 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 11:47
Mar 27, 2021 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 10:25
Mar 26, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 11:26
Mar 23, 2021 vs COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 13:15
Mar 14, 2021 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 08:56
Feb 27, 2021 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 11:54
Feb 18, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:21
Feb 15, 2021 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:17
Feb 13, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 12:01
Feb 12, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:40
Feb 2, 2021 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 10:44