Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Frank Vatrano

Frank Vatrano

#77 · Right wing · Anaheim Ducks

Born Mar 14, 1994 in East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, USA (age 32) · 5'11", 203 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Cirelli TBL · 39 P in 82 GP Kevin Fiala MIN · 39 P in 83 GP Vinnie Hinostroza ARI · 39 P in 72 GP Derek Ryan CGY · 38 P in 81 GP Alex Killorn TBL · 40 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602015-16: 11 points1115-162016-17: 18 points1816-172017-18: 10 points1017-182018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 26 points2620-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 41 points4122-232023-24: 60 points6023-242024-25: 45 points4524-252025-26: 9 points925-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 BOS 39 8 3 11 -3 14 99 61 0.28 $793K
2016-17 BOS 44 10 8 18 -3 14 116 51 0.41 $793K
2017-18 BOS 25 2 0 2 -3 22 42 34 0.08 $793K
2017-18 FLA 16 5 3 8 6 12 30 17 0.50
2018-19 FLA 81 24 15 39 -10 38 208 139 0.48 $925K
2019-20 FLA 69 16 18 34 -8 30 162 102 0.49 $2.533M
2020-21 FLA 56 18 8 26 8 26 158 69 0.46 $2.533M
2021-22 FLA 49 10 9 19 -2 16 105 48 0.39 $2.533M
2021-22 NYR 22 8 5 13 6 6 56 20 0.59
2022-23 ANA 81 22 19 41 -29 66 231 86 0.51 $3.65M
2023-24 ANA 82 37 23 60 -20 85 272 156 0.73 $3.65M
2024-25 ANA 81 21 24 45 -9 80 234 169 0.56 $3.65M
2025-26 ANA 50 5 4 9 -15 40 79 84 0.18 $4.571M
2026-27 ANA 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0.50 $4.571M
12 seasons Career 697 187 139 326 -82 449 1793 1037 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 1 0 1 -1 4 7 17 0.17
2019-20 FLA 2 0 0 0 -2 2 3 3 0.00
2020-21 FLA 6 1 1 2 3 4 12 10 0.33
2021-22 NYR 20 5 8 13 -1 13 41 40 0.65
4 seasons Playoffs 34 7 9 16 -1 23 63 70 0.47

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 24 15 39 -10 38 208 139 0.48 11.5 14:40

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2022
$24KCap dollars per point39 points in 81 games
$171KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.4 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jun 29, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $925K, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Florida Panthers on Feb 23, 2019, 3 years and $7.6M at $2.533M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $925K $0 $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 6, 2025 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $18M $4.571M
Jul 13, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $10.95M $3.65M
Feb 23, 2019 Florida Panthers Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $7.6M $2.533M
Jun 29, 2018 Florida Panthers Extension 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $925K
Mar 15, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+5.4Goals above replacement187th of 699 skaters, 136th of 455 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 55th percentileEven-strength defence+2.4 88th percentilePower play-0.5 22nd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 62nd percentilePenalties+0.1 42nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %969 attempts for, 962 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Expected goals for %41.6 expected for, 42.6 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.5Goals for %34 for, 46 against
97.0PDO6.1% shooting + 90.9% saves
282Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Vincent Trocheck · Jonathan Huberdeau · Frank Vatrano11111:5851.050.83-4
Mike Hoffman · Vincent Trocheck · Frank Vatrano16107:4550.552.13-2
Jonathan Huberdeau · Aleksander Barkov · Frank Vatrano1185:0853.965.66-4
Evgenii Dadonov · Aleksander Barkov · Frank Vatrano1780:1344.444.44-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

21Goalsnot counting empty-netters
20.3Expected goalsfrom 263 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 21Expected 20.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 12:12
Apr 4, 2019 vs NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 12:54
Apr 1, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 2 13:10
Mar 30, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:03
Mar 28, 2019 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:48
Mar 26, 2019 @ MTL L 1-6 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 16:52
Mar 25, 2019 @ TOR L 5-7 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 12:07
Mar 23, 2019 vs BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 13:25
Mar 21, 2019 vs ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 6 15:32
Mar 19, 2019 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:17
Mar 17, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:52
Mar 16, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 14:16
Mar 14, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:55
Mar 10, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 8 2 17:24
Mar 8, 2019 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:56
Mar 7, 2019 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:07
Mar 5, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 16:40
Mar 3, 2019 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 15:25
Mar 2, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 15:56
Feb 28, 2019 @ VGK L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -4 0 0 2 14:43
Feb 26, 2019 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 16:14
Feb 25, 2019 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:10
Feb 23, 2019 vs LAK W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:52
Feb 21, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 12:06
Feb 19, 2019 vs BUF W 4-2 0 2 2 3 2 2 4 15:26
Feb 17, 2019 vs MTL W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 14:26
Feb 14, 2019 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:20
Feb 12, 2019 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:05
Feb 10, 2019 vs TBL L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 17:22
Feb 9, 2019 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 18:19
Feb 7, 2019 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:00
Feb 5, 2019 vs STL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 12:46
Feb 2, 2019 vs VGK W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 14:21
Feb 1, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:08
Jan 21, 2019 vs SJS W 6-2 1 3 4 2 0 5 1 13:30
Jan 19, 2019 @ NSH W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 6 0 16:15
Jan 18, 2019 vs TOR W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 18:30
Jan 15, 2019 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:19
Jan 13, 2019 @ VAN L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 14:01
Jan 11, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:51
Jan 10, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 12:13
Jan 8, 2019 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 14:29
Jan 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:48
Jan 3, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 14:41
Dec 31, 2018 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 14:57
Dec 29, 2018 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:23
Dec 28, 2018 vs MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 14:19
Dec 23, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 1 1 2 1 2 3 4 17:11
Dec 22, 2018 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 13:44
Dec 20, 2018 @ TOR L 1-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 17:06
Dec 18, 2018 @ BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 13:31
Dec 15, 2018 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:49
Dec 13, 2018 @ MIN L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:12
Dec 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:16
Dec 8, 2018 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 6 2 15:11
Dec 6, 2018 vs COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:54
Dec 4, 2018 vs BOS W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 12:19
Dec 1, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 4 1 3 15:10
Nov 30, 2018 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 13:18
Nov 28, 2018 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 14:29
Nov 26, 2018 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:31
Nov 24, 2018 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 3 12:44
Nov 23, 2018 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:34
Nov 21, 2018 @ TBL L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:49
Nov 19, 2018 @ OTT W 7-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:22
Nov 17, 2018 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:19
Nov 15, 2018 @ CBJ L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 15:36
Nov 13, 2018 @ PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 15:02
Nov 11, 2018 vs OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 15:58
Nov 10, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 11:44
Nov 8, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:44
Nov 2, 2018 @ WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 15:39
Nov 1, 2018 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:05
Oct 27, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:12
Oct 24, 2018 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:47
Oct 23, 2018 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:29
Oct 20, 2018 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:33
Oct 19, 2018 @ WSH W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:42
Oct 16, 2018 @ PHI L 5-6 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 3 4 13:00
Oct 11, 2018 vs CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:51
Oct 6, 2018 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:23