Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Hanifin

Noah Hanifin

#15 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Jan 25, 1997 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (age 29) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2015 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Miro Heiskanen DAL · 33 P in 82 GP Shea Weber MTL · 33 P in 58 GP TJ Brodie CGY · 34 P in 79 GP Esa Lindell DAL · 32 P in 82 GP Mikhail Sergachev TBL · 32 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 33 points3318-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 39 points3924-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CAR 79 4 18 22 -14 22 122 67 0.28 $925K
2016-17 CAR 81 4 25 29 -19 26 108 57 0.36 $925K
2017-18 CAR 79 10 22 32 -20 21 165 81 0.41 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 5 28 33 18 12 116 87 0.41 $4.95M
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -12 12 132 82 0.31 $4.95M
2020-21 CGY 47 4 11 15 -2 18 89 28 0.32 $4.95M
2021-22 CGY 81 10 38 48 27 19 189 63 0.59 $4.95M
2022-23 CGY 81 7 31 38 2 33 176 76 0.47 $4.95M
2023-24 CGY 61 11 24 35 13 22 123 46 0.57 $4.95M
2023-24 VGK 19 2 10 12 6 2 41 17 0.63
2024-25 VGK 80 10 29 39 8 14 145 43 0.49 $7.35M
2025-26 VGK 71 3 25 28 0 14 135 36 0.39 $7.35M
2026-27 VGK 6 1 0 1 1 0 9 1 0.17 $7.35M
12 seasons Career 835 76 278 354 8 215 1550 684 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 0 1 1 -3 4 7 11 0.20
2019-20 CGY 10 0 4 4 2 0 22 19 0.40
2021-22 CGY 12 0 3 3 -11 4 38 14 0.25
2023-24 VGK 7 2 3 5 -2 0 12 6 0.71
2024-25 VGK 11 1 4 5 1 2 26 18 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 0 7 7 2 2 25 19 0.32
6 seasons Playoffs 67 3 22 25 -11 12 130 87 0.37

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 5 28 33 18 12 116 87 0.41 4.3 20:46

Contract

$4.95MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$150KCap dollars per point33 points in 80 games
$2.276MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Aug 30, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $29.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.95M $1.95M $3M $4.95M
2019-20 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2020-21 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2021-22 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2022-23 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC
2023-24 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 11, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $58.8M $7.35M
Aug 30, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $29.7M $4.95M
Jul 11, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement366th of 699 skaters, 108th of 244 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.1 89th percentileEven-strength defence-5.3 5th percentilePower play-0.6 12th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 86th percentilePenalties0.0 77th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %1421 attempts for, 1258 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %67.5 expected for, 60.4 against
-1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.9Goals for %63 for, 56 against
100.1PDO8.3% shooting + 91.8% saves
203Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Hamonic · Noah Hanifin691006:3255.055.550-46
Noah Hanifin · Rasmus Andersson56188:4447.843.77-6
TJ Brodie · Noah Hanifin5480:1146.352.13-1
Michael Stone · Noah Hanifin949:1745.539.22-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 166 unblocked attempts
-1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt85th
Finishing -1.5 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 6.5Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:46
Mar 31, 2019 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:55
Mar 29, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 21:16
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:17
Mar 25, 2019 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:44
Mar 23, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:23
Mar 21, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:54
Mar 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 17:21
Mar 16, 2019 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:58
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:28
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 0 0 0 4 0 4 1 21:37
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:59
Mar 7, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:17
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:50
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:47
Mar 2, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:30
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 19:57
Feb 26, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:06
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:40
Feb 22, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:40
Feb 20, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 22:58
Feb 18, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:23
Feb 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:34
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:12
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:41
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 22:09
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:33
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 22:20
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:11
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:59
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:55
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:57
Jan 16, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 20:28
Jan 13, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:52
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:33
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 22:18
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 21:06
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 3 23:37
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 19:43
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:56
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:56
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:22
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 22:44
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:47
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 23:23
Dec 18, 2018 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:55
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:00
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:30
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:16
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 25:09
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 19:05
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 23:40
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:24
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 23:13
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:12
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 21:19
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 20:40
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:46
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 4 21:19
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:07
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 20:41
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:37
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:25
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:38
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:28
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:11
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 18:26
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:20
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:36
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:57
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:42
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 17:23
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:07
Oct 19, 2018 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:56
Oct 17, 2018 vs BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 23:19
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:22
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:04
Oct 9, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:37
Oct 6, 2018 vs VAN W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:50
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 4 19:36