Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Hanifin

Noah Hanifin

#15 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Jan 25, 1997 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (age 29) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2015 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Connor Murphy CHI · 15 P in 50 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 15 P in 52 GP Duncan Keith CHI · 15 P in 54 GP Nate Schmidt VAN · 15 P in 54 GP Ryan Graves COL · 15 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 33 points3318-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 39 points3924-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CAR 79 4 18 22 -14 22 122 67 0.28 $925K
2016-17 CAR 81 4 25 29 -19 26 108 57 0.36 $925K
2017-18 CAR 79 10 22 32 -20 21 165 81 0.41 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 5 28 33 18 12 116 87 0.41 $4.95M
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -12 12 132 82 0.31 $4.95M
2020-21 CGY 47 4 11 15 -2 18 89 28 0.32 $4.95M
2021-22 CGY 81 10 38 48 27 19 189 63 0.59 $4.95M
2022-23 CGY 81 7 31 38 2 33 176 76 0.47 $4.95M
2023-24 CGY 61 11 24 35 13 22 123 46 0.57 $4.95M
2023-24 VGK 19 2 10 12 6 2 41 17 0.63
2024-25 VGK 80 10 29 39 8 14 145 43 0.49 $7.35M
2025-26 VGK 71 3 25 28 0 14 135 36 0.39 $7.35M
2026-27 VGK 6 1 0 1 1 0 9 1 0.17 $7.35M
12 seasons Career 835 76 278 354 8 215 1550 684 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 0 1 1 -3 4 7 11 0.20
2019-20 CGY 10 0 4 4 2 0 22 19 0.40
2021-22 CGY 12 0 3 3 -11 4 38 14 0.25
2023-24 VGK 7 2 3 5 -2 0 12 6 0.71
2024-25 VGK 11 1 4 5 1 2 26 18 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 0 7 7 2 2 25 19 0.32
6 seasons Playoffs 67 3 22 25 -11 12 130 87 0.37

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 4 11 15 -2 18 89 28 0.32 4.5 20:01

Contract

$4.95MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$330KCap dollars per point15 points in 47 games
$822KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.0 goals above replacement
$6.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Aug 30, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $29.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.95M $1.95M $3M $4.95M
2019-20 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2020-21 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2021-22 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2022-23 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC
2023-24 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 11, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $58.8M $7.35M
Aug 30, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $29.7M $4.95M
Jul 11, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+6.0Goals above replacement92nd of 643 skaters, 24th of 213 defencemen
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 83rd percentileEven-strength defence+2.4 89th percentilePower play-0.1 38th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 37th percentilePenalties-0.5 49th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.7Corsi for %754 attempts for, 677 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Expected goals for %34.4 expected for, 27.7 against
+4.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %28 for, 28 against
99.2PDO6.8% shooting + 92.3% saves
186Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Tanev · Noah Hanifin45618:2654.358.519-18
Noah Hanifin · Rasmus Andersson46150:0050.451.66-6
Nikita Nesterov · Noah Hanifin1920:1045.751.21-2
Noah Hanifin · Juuso Välimäki1716:0243.529.41-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.4Expected goalsfrom 139 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes85th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt55th
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Expected 4.4Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 24, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:28
Apr 23, 2021 vs MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:55
Apr 19, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:29
Apr 16, 2021 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:27
Apr 14, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 24:05
Apr 13, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:29
Apr 10, 2021 vs EDM W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 22:06
Apr 5, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:53
Apr 4, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 21:26
Apr 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 22:02
Mar 29, 2021 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:39
Mar 27, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 21:13
Mar 26, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 0 2 2 1 2 3 0 21:12
Mar 24, 2021 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:11
Mar 22, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:55
Mar 20, 2021 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 21:59
Mar 19, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 22:36
Mar 17, 2021 vs EDM L 3-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 18:01
Mar 15, 2021 vs EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 24:58
Mar 13, 2021 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:53
Mar 11, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:52
Mar 7, 2021 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 18:51
Mar 6, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 20:23
Mar 4, 2021 vs OTT W 7-3 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 18:29
Mar 1, 2021 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:20
Feb 27, 2021 @ OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 17:31
Feb 25, 2021 @ OTT L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:19
Feb 24, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 22:39
Feb 22, 2021 @ TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:20
Feb 20, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:37
Feb 19, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:48
Feb 17, 2021 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:27
Feb 15, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:17
Feb 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:10
Feb 11, 2021 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:00
Feb 9, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:08
Feb 6, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 21:29
Feb 4, 2021 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:46
Feb 2, 2021 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:15
Feb 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 2 1 0 21:06
Jan 30, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:28
Jan 28, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:48
Jan 26, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:00
Jan 24, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:26
Jan 18, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:26
Jan 16, 2021 vs VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:51
Jan 14, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 21:51