Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Hanifin

Noah Hanifin

#15 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Jan 25, 1997 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA (age 29) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2015 by CAR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brady Skjei CAR · 38 P in 81 GP Sean Durzi LAK · 38 P in 72 GP Aaron Ekblad FLA · 38 P in 71 GP Samuel Girard COL · 37 P in 76 GP Seth Jones CHI · 37 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 29 points2916-172017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 33 points3318-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 39 points3924-252025-26: 28 points2825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 CAR 79 4 18 22 -14 22 122 67 0.28 $925K
2016-17 CAR 81 4 25 29 -19 26 108 57 0.36 $925K
2017-18 CAR 79 10 22 32 -20 21 165 81 0.41 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 5 28 33 18 12 116 87 0.41 $4.95M
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -12 12 132 82 0.31 $4.95M
2020-21 CGY 47 4 11 15 -2 18 89 28 0.32 $4.95M
2021-22 CGY 81 10 38 48 27 19 189 63 0.59 $4.95M
2022-23 CGY 81 7 31 38 2 33 176 76 0.47 $4.95M
2023-24 CGY 61 11 24 35 13 22 123 46 0.57 $4.95M
2023-24 VGK 19 2 10 12 6 2 41 17 0.63
2024-25 VGK 80 10 29 39 8 14 145 43 0.49 $7.35M
2025-26 VGK 71 3 25 28 0 14 135 36 0.39 $7.35M
2026-27 VGK 6 1 0 1 1 0 9 1 0.17 $7.35M
12 seasons Career 835 76 278 354 8 215 1550 684 0.42

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 0 1 1 -3 4 7 11 0.20
2019-20 CGY 10 0 4 4 2 0 22 19 0.40
2021-22 CGY 12 0 3 3 -11 4 38 14 0.25
2023-24 VGK 7 2 3 5 -2 0 12 6 0.71
2024-25 VGK 11 1 4 5 1 2 26 18 0.45
2025-26 VGK 22 0 7 7 2 2 25 19 0.32
6 seasons Playoffs 67 3 22 25 -11 12 130 87 0.37

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 7 31 38 2 33 176 76 0.47 4.0 22:39

Contract

$4.95MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$130KCap dollars per point38 points in 81 games
$1.292MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Aug 30, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $29.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $4.95M $1.95M $3M $4.95M
2019-20 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2020-21 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2021-22 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M
2022-23 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC
2023-24 $4.95M $4.95M $0 $4.95M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 11, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $58.8M $7.35M
Aug 30, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $29.7M $4.95M
Jul 11, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacement254th of 696 skaters, 74th of 235 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 26th percentilePower play-0.9 9th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 53rd percentilePenalties-1.3 29th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.5Corsi for %1488 attempts for, 1292 against
-6.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %70.2 expected for, 59.1 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.1Goals for %68 for, 65 against
98.8PDO8.3% shooting + 90.5% saves
291Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Noah Hanifin · Rasmus Andersson78963:5451.752.444-42
Chris Tanev · Noah Hanifin52308:5160.965.318-15
MacKenzie Weegar · Noah Hanifin3938:2254.950.13-2
Michael Stone · Noah Hanifin2729:1248.143.30-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 258 unblocked attempts
-2.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.32 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -2.8 goals above expected6thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 9.8Goals 7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:59
Apr 10, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:11
Apr 8, 2023 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 25:25
Apr 5, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:59
Apr 4, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:42
Apr 2, 2023 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 24:18
Mar 31, 2023 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 23:31
Mar 28, 2023 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:27
Mar 25, 2023 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:56
Mar 23, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:33
Mar 21, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:11
Mar 20, 2023 @ LAK L 2-8 1 0 1 -3 0 1 1 22:55
Mar 18, 2023 vs DAL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 23:48
Mar 16, 2023 @ VGK W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 22:52
Mar 14, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:43
Mar 12, 2023 vs OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 20:50
Mar 10, 2023 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:10
Mar 7, 2023 @ MIN W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 23:39
Mar 6, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:50
Mar 4, 2023 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 23:29
Mar 2, 2023 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:29
Feb 28, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 24:20
Feb 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:41
Feb 23, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 22:10
Feb 22, 2023 @ ARI W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 22:19
Feb 20, 2023 vs PHI L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 23:02
Feb 18, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:09
Feb 16, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:31
Feb 13, 2023 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 26:59
Feb 11, 2023 @ BUF W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 24:59
Feb 9, 2023 @ DET L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 24:48
Feb 6, 2023 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 24:01
Jan 27, 2023 @ SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 24:23
Jan 26, 2023 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:31
Jan 23, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:02
Jan 21, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 0 3 3 3 0 3 1 23:55
Jan 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:16
Jan 16, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:42
Jan 14, 2023 @ DAL W 6-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 20:47
Jan 12, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 22:59
Jan 10, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:10
Jan 8, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:59
Jan 6, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:40
Jan 3, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:28
Dec 31, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:31
Dec 28, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:33
Dec 27, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:53
Dec 23, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 4 1 21:39
Dec 22, 2022 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:54
Dec 20, 2022 @ SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 23:35
Dec 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 4 0 0 1 23:31
Dec 16, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:58
Dec 14, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:08
Dec 12, 2022 @ MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 24:20
Dec 10, 2022 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 2 0 2 1 6 3 4 20:02
Dec 9, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:36
Dec 7, 2022 vs MIN W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 21:37
Dec 5, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:27
Dec 3, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 21:39
Dec 1, 2022 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:48
Nov 29, 2022 vs FLA W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 19:00
Nov 26, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 23:02
Nov 25, 2022 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:46
Nov 23, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 25:58
Nov 21, 2022 @ PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:30
Nov 19, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 24:35
Nov 17, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 22:57
Nov 14, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 23:19
Nov 12, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 3 0 4 0 25:35
Nov 10, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 24:13
Nov 8, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:00
Nov 7, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 6 0 26:43
Nov 5, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 5 0 24:42
Nov 3, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:44
Nov 1, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:03
Oct 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:04
Oct 25, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:51
Oct 22, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 23:26
Oct 18, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:49
Oct 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 20:26
Oct 13, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 21:17