Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Andersson

Rasmus Andersson

#4 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Oct 27, 1996 in Malmo, SWE (age 29) · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2015 by CGY (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Damon Severson NJD · 21 P in 56 GP Josh Morrissey WPG · 21 P in 56 GP Tyler Myers VAN · 21 P in 55 GP Mathew Dumba MIN · 21 P in 51 GP Alex Goligoski ARI · 22 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 50 points5021-222022-23: 49 points4922-232023-24: 39 points3923-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 47 points4725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 0.00 $787K
2017-18 CGY 10 0 0 0 -1 4 8 2 0.00 $756K
2018-19 CGY 79 2 17 19 17 23 115 52 0.24 $756K
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -7 57 124 51 0.31 $756K
2020-21 CGY 56 5 16 21 -9 34 96 49 0.38 $4.55M
2021-22 CGY 82 4 46 50 30 28 152 63 0.61 $4.55M
2022-23 CGY 79 11 38 49 5 26 159 50 0.62 $4.55M
2023-24 CGY 78 9 30 39 -11 47 159 42 0.50 $4.55M
2024-25 CGY 81 11 20 31 -38 60 163 36 0.38 $4.55M
2025-26 CGY 48 10 20 30 3 53 112 29 0.63 $4.55M
2025-26 VGK 33 7 10 17 1 18 66 8 0.52
2026-27 VGK 6 0 1 1 -6 8 10 1 0.17 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 623 64 215 279 -17 358 1164 387 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -1 2 13 4 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 3 2 5 4 6 15 13 0.50
2021-22 CGY 12 3 3 6 -10 23 23 13 0.50
2025-26 VGK 22 0 6 6 2 18 34 7 0.27
4 seasons Playoffs 49 7 13 20 -5 49 85 37 0.41

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 5 16 21 -9 34 96 49 0.38 5.2 21:13

Contract

$4.55MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$217KCap dollars per point21 points in 56 games
-$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jan 8, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27.3M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.55M $5.05M $0 $5.05M
2021-22 $4.55M $4.05M $0 $4.05M
2022-23 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2023-24 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2024-25 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Jan 8, 2020 Calgary Flames Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $27.3M $4.55M
Sep 14, 2015 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $756K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-4.3Goals above replacement635th of 643 skaters, 209th of 213 defencemen
-0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 24th percentileEven-strength defence-5.7 2nd percentilePower play-1.1 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.4 87th percentilePenalties-0.2 62nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %840 attempts for, 836 against
-4.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %35.4 expected for, 39.7 against
-10.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %39 for, 42 against
99.9PDO8.9% shooting + 91.0% saves
127Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mark Giordano · Rasmus Andersson50530:4850.445.020-26
Noah Hanifin · Rasmus Andersson46150:0050.451.66-6
Nikita Nesterov · Rasmus Andersson18128:4650.247.34-7
Rasmus Andersson · Juuso Välimäki2956:5448.152.43-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.0Expected goalsfrom 148 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt67th
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected7thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.0Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 19, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:32
May 18, 2021 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 21:25
May 16, 2021 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 20:10
May 13, 2021 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:39
May 9, 2021 vs OTT W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:30
May 5, 2021 vs WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:20
May 1, 2021 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 22:13
Apr 29, 2021 @ EDM W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 4 20:52
Apr 26, 2021 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:19
Apr 24, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 21:36
Apr 23, 2021 vs MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:30
Apr 19, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:21
Apr 16, 2021 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 22:33
Apr 14, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 21:23
Apr 13, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 3 21:37
Apr 10, 2021 vs EDM W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 21:07
Apr 5, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:16
Apr 4, 2021 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:10
Apr 2, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 20:53
Mar 29, 2021 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:42
Mar 27, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 21:09
Mar 26, 2021 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:04
Mar 24, 2021 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 21:35
Mar 22, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 20:19
Mar 20, 2021 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:48
Mar 19, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 21:58
Mar 17, 2021 vs EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:55
Mar 15, 2021 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:25
Mar 13, 2021 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:34
Mar 11, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:16
Mar 7, 2021 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:43
Mar 6, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 23:49
Mar 4, 2021 vs OTT W 7-3 0 1 1 3 2 3 0 21:02
Mar 1, 2021 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 2 2 2 22:52
Feb 27, 2021 @ OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 21:15
Feb 25, 2021 @ OTT L 1-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 19:48
Feb 24, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 24:30
Feb 22, 2021 @ TOR W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 24:25
Feb 20, 2021 @ EDM L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 24:02
Feb 19, 2021 vs EDM L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 25:17
Feb 17, 2021 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:11
Feb 15, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 19:31
Feb 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:47
Feb 11, 2021 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:43
Feb 9, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:27
Feb 6, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:56
Feb 4, 2021 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:56
Feb 2, 2021 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:25
Feb 1, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:40
Jan 30, 2021 @ MTL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 17:56
Jan 28, 2021 @ MTL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 20:10
Jan 26, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:07
Jan 24, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:52
Jan 18, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 22:56
Jan 16, 2021 vs VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:03
Jan 14, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 23:59