Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Andersson

Rasmus Andersson

#4 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Oct 27, 1996 in Malmo, SWE (age 29) · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2015 by CGY (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gustav Forsling FLA · 39 P in 79 GP Torey Krug STL · 39 P in 77 GP Cam Fowler ANA · 39 P in 81 GP Jake Sanderson OTT · 38 P in 79 GP Sean Durzi ARI · 41 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 50 points5021-222022-23: 49 points4922-232023-24: 39 points3923-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 47 points4725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 0.00 $787K
2017-18 CGY 10 0 0 0 -1 4 8 2 0.00 $756K
2018-19 CGY 79 2 17 19 17 23 115 52 0.24 $756K
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -7 57 124 51 0.31 $756K
2020-21 CGY 56 5 16 21 -9 34 96 49 0.38 $4.55M
2021-22 CGY 82 4 46 50 30 28 152 63 0.61 $4.55M
2022-23 CGY 79 11 38 49 5 26 159 50 0.62 $4.55M
2023-24 CGY 78 9 30 39 -11 47 159 42 0.50 $4.55M
2024-25 CGY 81 11 20 31 -38 60 163 36 0.38 $4.55M
2025-26 CGY 48 10 20 30 3 53 112 29 0.63 $4.55M
2025-26 VGK 33 7 10 17 1 18 66 8 0.52
2026-27 VGK 6 0 1 1 -6 8 10 1 0.17 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 623 64 215 279 -17 358 1164 387 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -1 2 13 4 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 3 2 5 4 6 15 13 0.50
2021-22 CGY 12 3 3 6 -10 23 23 13 0.50
2025-26 VGK 22 0 6 6 2 18 34 7 0.27
4 seasons Playoffs 49 7 13 20 -5 49 85 37 0.41

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 9 30 39 -11 47 159 42 0.50 5.7 23:50

Contract

$4.55MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$117KCap dollars per point39 points in 78 games
$20.961MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement
$920KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jan 8, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27.3M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.55M $5.05M $0 $5.05M
2021-22 $4.55M $4.05M $0 $4.05M
2022-23 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2023-24 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2024-25 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Jan 8, 2020 Calgary Flames Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $27.3M $4.55M
Sep 14, 2015 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $756K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacement506th of 721 skaters, 161st of 252 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.0 87th percentileEven-strength defence-6.0 1st percentilePower play-1.5 4th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 22nd percentilePenalties-0.2 72nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %1514 attempts for, 1511 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %62.1 expected for, 66.3 against
-1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.9Goals for %68 for, 74 against
99.1PDO9.2% shooting + 89.9% saves
227Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
MacKenzie Weegar · Rasmus Andersson72747:5950.848.136-41
Rasmus Andersson · Oliver Kylington27240:1148.149.210-15
Noah Hanifin · Rasmus Andersson56204:2547.447.415-7
Rasmus Andersson · Dennis Gilbert1944:2448.954.42-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.6Expected goalsfrom 236 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes81st
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt68th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected40thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 8.6Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs SJS W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 22:59
Apr 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 4 1 0 22:35
Apr 14, 2024 vs ARI W 6-5 0 2 2 0 0 1 4 23:19
Apr 12, 2024 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 21:50
Apr 11, 2024 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:18
Apr 9, 2024 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 26:41
Apr 6, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:38
Apr 4, 2024 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 25:23
Apr 2, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:23
Mar 30, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 25:41
Mar 28, 2024 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 24:06
Mar 26, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:24
Mar 24, 2024 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:18
Mar 23, 2024 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 21:23
Mar 18, 2024 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:45
Mar 16, 2024 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:31
Mar 14, 2024 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:47
Mar 12, 2024 vs COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 21:20
Mar 10, 2024 @ CAR L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:34
Mar 9, 2024 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 23:20
Mar 7, 2024 @ TBL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:39
Mar 4, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 23:13
Mar 2, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 22:34
Feb 27, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:14
Feb 24, 2024 @ EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 6 0 0 21:34
Feb 22, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:33
Feb 19, 2024 vs WPG W 6-3 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 21:01
Feb 17, 2024 vs DET L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:24
Feb 15, 2024 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:41
Feb 12, 2024 @ NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:54
Feb 10, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 22:39
Feb 8, 2024 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 21:19
Feb 6, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 23:01
Jan 27, 2024 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:47
Jan 25, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 23:36
Jan 23, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 25:02
Jan 20, 2024 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 24:34
Jan 18, 2024 vs TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 26:35
Jan 16, 2024 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 26:49
Jan 13, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:58
Jan 11, 2024 @ ARI W 6-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 19:58
Jan 9, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:24
Jan 7, 2024 @ CHI L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 26:35
Jan 6, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 24:52
Jan 4, 2024 @ NSH W 6-3 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 22:08
Jan 2, 2024 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 23:32
Dec 31, 2023 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 24:17
Dec 27, 2023 vs SEA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:35
Dec 23, 2023 @ LAK L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 5 1 25:15
Dec 21, 2023 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:22
Dec 18, 2023 vs FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 24:02
Dec 16, 2023 vs TBL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 25:47
Dec 14, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 27:39
Dec 12, 2023 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 23:13
Dec 11, 2023 @ COL L 5-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 29:37
Dec 9, 2023 vs NJD L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 25:22
Dec 7, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 22:21
Dec 5, 2023 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 21:39
Dec 2, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 23:19
Nov 30, 2023 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:19
Nov 27, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:22
Nov 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 25:48
Nov 24, 2023 @ DAL W 7-4 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 22:35
Nov 22, 2023 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 24:27
Nov 20, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 6 1 24:40
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:35
Nov 16, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 20:46
Nov 14, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 19:08
Nov 11, 2023 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:20
Nov 10, 2023 @ TOR L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 28:27
Nov 7, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 25:00
Nov 4, 2023 @ SEA W 6-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 26:13
Nov 1, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 27:13
Oct 20, 2023 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 15 2 0 25:05
Oct 19, 2023 @ BUF W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 23:52
Oct 16, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:07
Oct 14, 2023 @ PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 24:09
Oct 11, 2023 vs WPG W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 21:02