Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Andersson

Rasmus Andersson

#4 · Defence · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Oct 27, 1996 in Malmo, SWE (age 29) · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2015 by CGY (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gustav Forsling FLA · 31 P in 80 GP Mike Matheson MTL · 31 P in 80 GP Ryan McDonagh TBL · 31 P in 82 GP Simon Edvinsson DET · 31 P in 78 GP Alex Vlasic CHI · 30 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 50 points5021-222022-23: 49 points4922-232023-24: 39 points3923-242024-25: 31 points3124-252025-26: 47 points4725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 0.00 $787K
2017-18 CGY 10 0 0 0 -1 4 8 2 0.00 $756K
2018-19 CGY 79 2 17 19 17 23 115 52 0.24 $756K
2019-20 CGY 70 5 17 22 -7 57 124 51 0.31 $756K
2020-21 CGY 56 5 16 21 -9 34 96 49 0.38 $4.55M
2021-22 CGY 82 4 46 50 30 28 152 63 0.61 $4.55M
2022-23 CGY 79 11 38 49 5 26 159 50 0.62 $4.55M
2023-24 CGY 78 9 30 39 -11 47 159 42 0.50 $4.55M
2024-25 CGY 81 11 20 31 -38 60 163 36 0.38 $4.55M
2025-26 CGY 48 10 20 30 3 53 112 29 0.63 $4.55M
2025-26 VGK 33 7 10 17 1 18 66 8 0.52
2026-27 VGK 6 0 1 1 -6 8 10 1 0.17 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 623 64 215 279 -17 358 1164 387 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -1 2 13 4 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 3 2 5 4 6 15 13 0.50
2021-22 CGY 12 3 3 6 -10 23 23 13 0.50
2025-26 VGK 22 0 6 6 2 18 34 7 0.27
4 seasons Playoffs 49 7 13 20 -5 49 85 37 0.41

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 11 20 31 -38 60 163 36 0.38 6.7 23:59

Contract

$4.55MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$147KCap dollars per point31 points in 81 games
$4.643MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jan 8, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $27.3M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $4.55M $5.05M $0 $5.05M
2021-22 $4.55M $4.05M $0 $4.05M
2022-23 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2023-24 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M
2024-25 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC
2025-26 $4.55M $4.55M $0 $4.55M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $59.5M $8.5M
Jan 8, 2020 Calgary Flames Extension 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $27.3M $4.55M
Sep 14, 2015 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $756K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement458th of 698 skaters, 152nd of 242 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 79th percentileEven-strength defence-3.5 6th percentilePower play-1.4 2nd percentilePenalty kill-1.0 5th percentilePenalties-0.5 52nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %1566 attempts for, 1585 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Expected goals for %57.2 expected for, 63.0 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.4Goals for %42 for, 62 against
97.2PDO5.6% shooting + 91.6% saves
278Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Rasmus Andersson · Kevin Bahl721128:0049.447.736-51
Joel Hanley · Rasmus Andersson42134:1146.646.22-3
Rasmus Andersson · Jake Bean5059:5049.737.02-2
MacKenzie Weegar · Rasmus Andersson4348:4251.248.12-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 257 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes79th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt66th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected90thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 11Expected 8.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:30
Apr 13, 2025 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 21:25
Apr 11, 2025 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 22:17
Apr 9, 2025 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:22
Apr 7, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 23:44
Apr 5, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 24:43
Apr 3, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 20:00
Apr 1, 2025 @ UTA L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 23:42
Mar 31, 2025 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 26:03
Mar 29, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 24:26
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 23:18
Mar 25, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 25:04
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 3 0 26:38
Mar 20, 2025 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 23:51
Mar 18, 2025 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 24:49
Mar 17, 2025 @ TOR L 2-6 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 20:44
Mar 14, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 23:30
Mar 12, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 26:43
Mar 8, 2025 vs MTL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:42
Mar 6, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:43
Mar 4, 2025 @ PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:17
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 27:12
Mar 1, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 22:22
Feb 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 23:17
Feb 25, 2025 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:31
Feb 23, 2025 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:47
Feb 8, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:57
Feb 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 25:05
Feb 4, 2025 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 22:32
Feb 2, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 22:19
Feb 1, 2025 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:34
Jan 30, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 21:14
Jan 28, 2025 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 23:44
Jan 26, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 21:33
Jan 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-4 1 0 1 0 4 1 2 24:30
Jan 23, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 23:18
Jan 18, 2025 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:53
Jan 16, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 24:23
Jan 14, 2025 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 24:37
Jan 13, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:14
Jan 11, 2025 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 21:14
Jan 7, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:23
Jan 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:20
Jan 2, 2025 vs UTA L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 25:57
Dec 31, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 24:52
Dec 29, 2024 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 4 1 0 23:31
Dec 28, 2024 @ SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 23:56
Dec 21, 2024 vs CHI W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:59
Dec 19, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:16
Dec 17, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 25:19
Dec 14, 2024 vs FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 2 2 3 0 21:19
Dec 12, 2024 vs TBL L 3-8 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:33
Dec 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 23:23
Dec 8, 2024 @ DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 4 0 22:40
Dec 5, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:04
Dec 3, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 21:37
Nov 30, 2024 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 1 12 4 2 23:35
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 22:10
Nov 27, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:47
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 28:05
Nov 23, 2024 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 27:14
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:55
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 27:14
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 25:21
Nov 12, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:54
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:50
Nov 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 26:25
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 27:33
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 24:57
Nov 3, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 25:32
Nov 1, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 25:35
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:39
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 25:40
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 1 0 1 0 4 3 0 23:42
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:56
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 25:20
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 25:24
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 23:09
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 1 2 3 4 0 2 1 24:58
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:54
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 22:03