Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mackenzie Blackwood

Mackenzie Blackwood

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Dec 9, 1996 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2015 by NJD (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aaron Dell SJS · 25 GP, 0.886 Alex Stalock MIN · 21 GP, 0.899 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 21 GP, 0.925 Malcolm Subban VGK · 21 GP, 0.902 Brian Elliott PHI · 26 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 23 games2318-192019-20: 47 games4719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 22 games2222-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 23 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918 $698K
2019-20 NJD 47 221483 1452 1328 124 2.77 0.915 $698K
2020-21 NJD 35 141741 1081 975 106 3.04 0.902 $2.8M
2021-22 NJD 25 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892 $2.8M
2022-23 NJD 22 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893 $2.8M
2023-24 SJS 44 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899 $2.35M
2024-25 SJS 19 6931 583 531 53 3.00 0.911 $2.35M
2024-25 COL 37 221233 966 882 84 2.33 0.913
2025-26 COL 39 231023 933 843 90 2.51 0.904 $5.25M
2026-27 COL 4 2100 97 84 13 3.31 0.866 $5.25M
9 seasons Career 295 1281143017 8458 7655 804 2.90 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 COL 7 3401 176 157 19 2.71 0.892
2025-26 COL 4 1100 73 65 8 2.82 0.890
2 seasons Playoffs 11 4501 249 222 27 2.74 0.892

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 21 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918

Contract

$698KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$64KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.9 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Dec 30, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $698K $650K $93K $258K $743K
2018-19 $698K $650K $0 $258K $650K
2019-20 $698K $700K $0 $133K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 27, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Dec 23, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.4M $2.8M
Dec 30, 2015 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $698K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+10.9Goals above replacement31st of 60 goalies
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+4.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
59.8Expected goals againstfrom 924 unblocked attempts
55Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.918Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.23 above expected per 60 minutes73rd
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced43rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 59.8Allowed 55

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) W 40 37 3 0.925 60:55
Apr 1, 2019 vs NYR W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:56
Mar 29, 2019 @ DET L 0-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:41
Mar 23, 2019 vs ARI W 2-1 (SO) W 24 23 1 0.958 65:00
Mar 19, 2019 vs WSH L 1-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Mar 15, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Mar 12, 2019 @ CGY L 4-9 L 39 30 9 0.769 59:58
Mar 8, 2019 @ WSH L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:04
Mar 2, 2019 @ BOS L 0-1 L 30 29 1 0.967 58:40
Feb 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:27
Feb 2, 2019 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 39 37 2 0.949 61:44
Jan 19, 2019 vs ANA L 2-3 L 14 11 3 0.786 56:12
Jan 17, 2019 @ NYI L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:24
Jan 14, 2019 vs CHI W 8-5 W 32 27 5 0.844 59:56
Jan 12, 2019 vs PHI W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:44
Jan 4, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (SO) 8 8 0 1.000 15:59
Jan 2, 2019 @ DAL L 4-5 L 40 35 5 0.875 58:02
Dec 31, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 29, 2018 vs CAR W 2-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 27, 2018 @ BOS W 5-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 59:57
Dec 23, 2018 vs CBJ L 0-3 9 9 0 1.000 29:13
Dec 20, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-2 L 38 36 2 0.947 58:00
Dec 18, 2018 vs TOR L 2-7 10 8 2 0.800 20:00