Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mackenzie Blackwood

Mackenzie Blackwood

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Dec 9, 1996 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2015 by NJD (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill SJS · 25 GP, 0.906 Nico Daws NJD · 25 GP, 0.893 Casey DeSmith PIT · 26 GP, 0.914 Braden Holtby DAL · 24 GP, 0.913 Laurent Brossoit VGK · 24 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 23 games2318-192019-20: 47 games4719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 22 games2222-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 23 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918 $698K
2019-20 NJD 47 221483 1452 1328 124 2.77 0.915 $698K
2020-21 NJD 35 141741 1081 975 106 3.04 0.902 $2.8M
2021-22 NJD 25 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892 $2.8M
2022-23 NJD 22 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893 $2.8M
2023-24 SJS 44 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899 $2.35M
2024-25 SJS 19 6931 583 531 53 3.00 0.911 $2.35M
2024-25 COL 37 221233 966 882 84 2.33 0.913
2025-26 COL 39 231023 933 843 90 2.51 0.904 $5.25M
2026-27 COL 4 2100 97 84 13 3.31 0.866 $5.25M
9 seasons Career 295 1281143017 8458 7655 804 2.90 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 COL 7 3401 176 157 19 2.71 0.892
2025-26 COL 4 1100 73 65 8 2.82 0.890
2 seasons Playoffs 11 4501 249 222 27 2.74 0.892

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
25 24 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892

Contract

$2.8MCap hitends in 2023
-$210KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Dec 23, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $8.4M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.8M $1.475M $0 $1.475M
2021-22 $2.8M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2022-23 $2.8M $4.125M $0 $4.125M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 27, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Dec 23, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.4M $2.8M
Dec 30, 2015 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $698K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-4.9Goals above replacement56th of 61 goalies
-0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-11.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,013 unblocked attempts
79Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.892Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.50 above expected per 60 minutes8th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced35thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 79Expected 67.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs DET L 3-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:49
Apr 26, 2022 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 63:17
Jan 19, 2022 vs ARI L 1-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 56:53
Jan 8, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:00
Jan 6, 2022 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 @ BOS L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 58:49
Jan 2, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 62:56
Dec 31, 2021 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) W 37 32 5 0.865 62:15
Dec 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Dec 16, 2021 vs VGK L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:55
Dec 14, 2021 @ PHI L 1-6 L 22 17 5 0.773 40:00
Dec 10, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 55:30
Dec 8, 2021 vs PHI W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:52
Dec 6, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 65:00
Dec 3, 2021 @ WPG L 4-8 8 6 2 0.750 19:50
Dec 2, 2021 @ MIN L 2-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 59:44
Nov 30, 2021 vs SJS L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:17
Nov 28, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Nov 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:24
Nov 20, 2021 @ TBL W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Nov 18, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 28:15
Nov 14, 2021 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 33 30 3 0.909 48:38
Nov 11, 2021 vs NYI W 4-0 W, SO 42 42 0 1.000 59:53
Nov 9, 2021 vs FLA W 7-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Nov 5, 2021 @ LAK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 59:46