Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mackenzie Blackwood

Mackenzie Blackwood

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Dec 9, 1996 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2015 by NJD (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Elliott TBL · 22 GP, 0.891 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 23 GP, 0.913 David Rittich WPG · 21 GP, 0.901 Scott Wedgewood DAL · 21 GP, 0.915 Spencer Knight FLA · 21 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 23 games2318-192019-20: 47 games4719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 22 games2222-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 23 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918 $698K
2019-20 NJD 47 221483 1452 1328 124 2.77 0.915 $698K
2020-21 NJD 35 141741 1081 975 106 3.04 0.902 $2.8M
2021-22 NJD 25 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892 $2.8M
2022-23 NJD 22 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893 $2.8M
2023-24 SJS 44 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899 $2.35M
2024-25 SJS 19 6931 583 531 53 3.00 0.911 $2.35M
2024-25 COL 37 221233 966 882 84 2.33 0.913
2025-26 COL 39 231023 933 843 90 2.51 0.904 $5.25M
2026-27 COL 4 2100 97 84 13 3.31 0.866 $5.25M
9 seasons Career 295 1281143017 8458 7655 804 2.90 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 COL 7 3401 176 157 19 2.71 0.892
2025-26 COL 4 1100 73 65 8 2.82 0.890
2 seasons Playoffs 11 4501 249 222 27 2.74 0.892

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
22 20 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893

Contract

$2.8MCap hitends in 2023
$696KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Dec 23, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $8.4M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.8M $1.475M $0 $1.475M
2021-22 $2.8M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2022-23 $2.8M $4.125M $0 $4.125M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 27, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Dec 23, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.4M $2.8M
Dec 30, 2015 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $698K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacement49th of 62 goalies
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-5.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
54.3Expected goals againstfrom 804 unblocked attempts
60Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.30 above expected per 60 minutes22nd
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced34thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 60Expected 54.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 11 7 4 0.636 21:05
Apr 8, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 L 40 38 2 0.950 58:04
Apr 2, 2023 @ WPG L 1-6 6 4 2 0.667 20:00
Apr 1, 2023 @ CHI W 6-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 59:31
Mar 25, 2023 vs OTT W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Feb 19, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:57
Feb 16, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:58
Feb 9, 2023 vs SEA W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:46
Jan 26, 2023 @ NSH L 4-6 L 40 35 5 0.875 57:10
Jan 19, 2023 @ SEA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 59:56
Jan 14, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Jan 1, 2023 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) OTL 47 43 4 0.915 65:00
Dec 23, 2022 vs BOS L 3-4 L 18 14 4 0.778 40:00
Dec 21, 2022 @ FLA W 4-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Dec 20, 2022 @ CAR L 1-4 7 6 1 0.857 20:00
Nov 3, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 18 16 2 0.889 28:41
Nov 1, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Oct 24, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 L 18 13 5 0.722 40:00
Oct 22, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:53
Oct 20, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Oct 18, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Oct 13, 2022 @ PHI L 2-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 57:32