Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mackenzie Blackwood

Mackenzie Blackwood

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Dec 9, 1996 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2015 by NJD (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 44 GP, 0.916 Lukas Dostal ANA · 44 GP, 0.902 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 45 GP, 0.899 John Gibson ANA · 46 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 23 games2318-192019-20: 47 games4719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 22 games2222-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 23 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918 $698K
2019-20 NJD 47 221483 1452 1328 124 2.77 0.915 $698K
2020-21 NJD 35 141741 1081 975 106 3.04 0.902 $2.8M
2021-22 NJD 25 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892 $2.8M
2022-23 NJD 22 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893 $2.8M
2023-24 SJS 44 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899 $2.35M
2024-25 SJS 19 6931 583 531 53 3.00 0.911 $2.35M
2024-25 COL 37 221233 966 882 84 2.33 0.913
2025-26 COL 39 231023 933 843 90 2.51 0.904 $5.25M
2026-27 COL 4 2100 97 84 13 3.31 0.866 $5.25M
9 seasons Career 295 1281143017 8458 7655 804 2.90 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 COL 7 3401 176 157 19 2.71 0.892
2025-26 COL 4 1100 73 65 8 2.82 0.890
2 seasons Playoffs 11 4501 249 222 27 2.74 0.892

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
44 41 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899

Contract

$2.35MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$139KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.9 goals above replacement
$3.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.7M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.35M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2024-25 $2.35M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 27, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Dec 23, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.4M $2.8M
Dec 30, 2015 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $698K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+16.9Goals above replacement21st of 65 goalies
+2.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-100102030402018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
142.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,989 unblocked attempts
140Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.897 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.06 above expected per 60 minutes53rd
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced89thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 142.4Allowed 140

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs MIN L 2-6 L 38 32 6 0.842 60:00
Apr 9, 2024 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 62:58
Apr 7, 2024 vs ARI L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:18
Apr 4, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:07
Apr 1, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:24
Mar 30, 2024 @ STL W 4-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 28, 2024 @ MIN L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:27
Mar 26, 2024 vs DAL L 3-6 L 41 35 6 0.854 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Feb 27, 2024 vs NJD L 2-7 13 13 0 1.000 17:34
Feb 19, 2024 vs VGK L 0-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:37
Feb 15, 2024 @ CGY W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Jan 30, 2024 vs SEA W 2-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 61:29
Jan 20, 2024 vs ANA W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Jan 16, 2024 @ CHI L 1-2 (SO) OTL 25 24 1 0.960 64:54
Jan 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 59:55
Jan 11, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Jan 9, 2024 @ TOR L 1-7 26 23 3 0.885 37:54
Jan 6, 2024 vs TOR L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Jan 4, 2024 vs WPG L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:00
Dec 23, 2023 @ VAN L 4-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 58:00
Dec 21, 2023 vs ARI L 2-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Dec 17, 2023 @ COL L 2-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:41
Dec 12, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ DET W 6-5 (OT) 20 16 4 0.800 33:40
Dec 3, 2023 @ NYR L 5-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 57:59
Nov 30, 2023 @ BOS L 0-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Nov 27, 2023 vs WSH W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 64:41
Nov 22, 2023 @ SEA L 1-7 13 10 3 0.769 40:00
Nov 20, 2023 @ VAN L 1-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:45
Nov 14, 2023 vs FLA L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:14
Nov 12, 2023 @ ANA L 1-4 L 44 40 4 0.909 60:00
Nov 9, 2023 vs EDM W 3-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Nov 7, 2023 vs PHI W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 vs PIT L 2-10 L 18 12 6 0.667 29:27
Nov 2, 2023 vs VAN L 1-10 14 10 4 0.714 31:13
Oct 29, 2023 @ WSH L 1-3 L 41 39 2 0.951 59:30
Oct 26, 2023 @ TBL L 0-6 L 21 16 5 0.762 27:29
Oct 24, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 56:52
Oct 21, 2023 @ NSH L 1-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Oct 17, 2023 vs CAR L 3-6 L 42 36 6 0.857 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 52 51 1 0.981 65:00