Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Dermott

Travis Dermott

#44 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Dec 22, 1996 in Newmarket, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 34th overall in 2015 by TOR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cale Fleury SEA · 1 P in 12 GP Mike Reilly BOS · 1 P in 10 GP Nikita Okhotiuk NJD · 1 P in 10 GP Nikolai Knyzhov SJS · 1 P in 12 GP Parker Wotherspoon NYI · 1 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152017-18: 13 points1317-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 1 points122-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 0 points024-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 TOR 37 1 12 13 16 8 54 48 0.35 $863K
2018-19 TOR 64 4 13 17 -5 22 98 100 0.27 $863K
2019-20 TOR 56 4 7 11 14 37 65 76 0.20 $863K
2020-21 TOR 51 2 4 6 -1 19 36 44 0.12 $874K
2021-22 TOR 43 1 4 5 4 14 37 43 0.12 $1.5M
2021-22 VAN 17 1 1 2 5 0 9 12 0.12
2022-23 VAN 11 1 0 1 -4 2 7 10 0.09 $1.5M
2023-24 ARI 50 2 5 7 -14 26 38 52 0.14 $800K
2024-25 EDM 10 0 0 0 -3 2 3 6 0.00 $775K
2024-25 MIN 9 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0.00
8 seasons Career 348 16 46 62 12 130 352 391 0.18

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 TOR 7 1 0 1 -2 2 10 11 0.14
2018-19 TOR 7 1 2 3 0 2 6 12 0.43
2019-20 TOR 5 0 1 1 -2 4 3 7 0.20
2020-21 TOR 3 0 0 0 -1 0 6 3 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 22 2 3 5 -5 8 25 33 0.23

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 1 0 1 -4 2 7 10 0.09 14.3 13:45

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2023
$1.5MCap dollars per point1 points in 11 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 8, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.5M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2022-23 $1.5M $1.75M $0 $1.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Oct 8, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 11, 2023 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $800K $800K
Jul 8, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $3M $1.5M
Oct 23, 2020 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $874K $874K
Jul 22, 2015 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence+0.1Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.0Corsi for %94 attempts for, 130 against
-7.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.0Expected goals for %4.6 expected for, 6.1 against
-2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.7Goals for %5 for, 9 against
95.8PDO9.4% shooting + 86.4% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Luke Schenn · Travis Dermott853:0936.434.31-4
Travis Dermott · Ethan Bear520:1548.349.41-1
Kyle Burroughs · Travis Dermott220:0342.161.21-0
Tyler Myers · Travis Dermott919:5040.742.91-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 25, 2023 @ SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:38
Jan 24, 2023 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:55
Jan 21, 2023 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:57
Jan 20, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:25
Jan 12, 2023 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:09
Jan 10, 2023 @ PIT L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:01
Jan 8, 2023 @ WPG L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 13:51
Jan 5, 2023 vs COL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:02
Jan 3, 2023 vs NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:07
Dec 31, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:01
Dec 29, 2022 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 15:09