Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Timo Meier

Timo Meier

#28 · Right wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Oct 8, 1996 in Herisau, CHE (age 30) · 6'1", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2015 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jakub Voracek PHI · 66 P in 78 GP Kyle Connor WPG · 66 P in 82 GP Elias Pettersson VAN · 66 P in 71 GP Sam Reinhart BUF · 65 P in 82 GP Vladimir Tarasenko STL · 68 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602016-17: 6 points616-172017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 66 points6618-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 76 points7621-222022-23: 66 points6622-232023-24: 52 points5223-242024-25: 53 points5324-252025-26: 44 points4425-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 SJS 34 3 3 6 1 10 85 64 0.18 $894K
2017-18 SJS 81 21 15 36 2 51 210 105 0.44 $894K
2018-19 SJS 78 30 36 66 9 55 250 99 0.85 $894K
2019-20 SJS 70 22 27 49 -22 42 199 155 0.70 $6M
2020-21 SJS 54 12 19 31 -5 22 155 75 0.57 $6M
2021-22 SJS 77 35 41 76 -3 54 326 162 0.99 $6M
2022-23 SJS 57 31 21 52 -19 25 255 112 0.91 $6M
2022-23 NJD 21 9 5 14 0 18 72 42 0.67
2023-24 NJD 69 28 24 52 -28 45 207 111 0.75 $8.8M
2024-25 NJD 80 26 27 53 7 58 239 141 0.66 $8.8M
2025-26 NJD 77 24 20 44 -16 22 269 131 0.57 $8.8M
2026-27 NJD 4 0 1 1 -1 4 22 10 0.25 $8.8M
11 seasons Career 702 241 239 480 -75 406 2289 1207 0.68

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 SJS 5 0 0 0 0 2 11 17 0.00
2017-18 SJS 10 2 3 5 -1 10 29 39 0.50
2018-19 SJS 20 5 10 15 3 34 54 76 0.75
2022-23 NJD 11 2 2 4 -1 22 37 37 0.36
2024-25 NJD 5 2 2 4 -1 6 18 21 0.80
5 seasons Playoffs 51 11 17 28 0 74 149 190 0.55

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 30 36 66 9 55 250 99 0.85 12.0 16:58

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$14KCap dollars per point66 points in 78 games
$55KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.1 goals above replacement
$11.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$10.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 7, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.025M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $894K $833K $93K $650K $925K
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $750K $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 28, 2023 New Jersey Devils Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $70.4M $8.8M
Jul 1, 2019 San Jose Sharks New contract 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $24M $6M
Jul 7, 2015 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $5.025M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+16.1Goals above replacement12th of 699 skaters, 11th of 455 forwards
+2.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+12.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+9.5 98th percentileEven-strength defence+0.3 51st percentilePower play+0.7 84th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 85th percentilePenalties+1.8 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.2Corsi for %1229 attempts for, 956 against
+1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.8Expected goals for %58.2 expected for, 44.2 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.4Goals for %62 for, 54 against
99.6PDO9.9% shooting + 89.7% saves
370Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Pavelski · Logan Couture · Timo Meier32276:1553.452.812-17
Logan Couture · Tomas Hertl · Timo Meier31229:5453.952.614-15
Logan Couture · Timo Meier · Lukas Radil16120:4860.367.14-2
Logan Couture · Kevin Labanc · Timo Meier1656:2846.535.91-6

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

30Goalsnot counting empty-netters
30.7Expected goalsfrom 346 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.39 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt77th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 30.7Goals 30

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 11:35
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:07
Mar 31, 2019 vs CGY L 3-5 1 1 2 0 2 2 2 16:24
Mar 30, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 10 16:45
Mar 28, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:59
Mar 25, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 4 19:48
Mar 22, 2019 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 17:23
Mar 21, 2019 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:13
Mar 18, 2019 vs VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 11:44
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 2 2 0 16:44
Mar 14, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:35
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:09
Mar 11, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 17:48
Mar 9, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 7 1 20:06
Mar 7, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:22
Mar 3, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:59
Mar 1, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:12
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 4 2 3 16:24
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 19:29
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:04
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:54
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 17:00
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 1 1 2 1 4 5 2 17:54
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 13:54
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:08
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 16:05
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:32
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 4 2 17:22
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:42
Jan 22, 2019 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 0 2 2 4 0 3 0 18:59
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 15:27
Jan 19, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:19
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 7 0 15:24
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:58
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:32
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:09
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 15:16
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:30
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 18:08
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:45
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 13:43
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 18:56
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:29
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 21:09
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 4 19:44
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 17:26
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 15:15
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 0 1 1 2 2 7 1 14:17
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 2 0 2 0 0 3 3 18:01
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 14:49
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 0 2 2 2 0 4 1 17:18
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:06
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 1 2 3 3 0 4 1 14:05
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 16:40
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 6 15:59
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:12
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:59
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 19:28
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 4 0 4 17:22
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:35
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 19:42
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 16:06
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 19:59
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 15:46
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 2 5 1 18:48
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0 17:57
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 2 3 17:30
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 4 0 4 0 15:16
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 6 1 17:58
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 1 1 2 -2 0 3 3 18:13
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:08
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 18:08
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:07
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 17:16
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 1 0 1 3 2 2 1 15:42
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:25
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:49
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:41