Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jansen Harkins

Jansen Harkins

#10 · Centre · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born May 23, 1997 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA (age 29) · 6'2", 199 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2015 by WPG (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Kellman SJS · 7 P in 31 GP Taro Hirose DET · 7 P in 26 GP Cal Clutterbuck NYI · 7 P in 37 GP Mathieu Joseph TBL · 7 P in 37 GP Antti Suomela SJS · 7 P in 20 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 6 points624-252025-26: 8 points825-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 WPG 29 2 5 7 -2 5 29 8 0.24 $768K
2020-21 WPG 26 1 1 2 -2 4 16 11 0.08 $725K
2021-22 WPG 77 7 6 13 -8 15 67 51 0.17 $725K
2022-23 WPG 22 3 2 5 4 12 18 16 0.23 $850K
2023-24 PIT 45 0 4 4 -4 21 37 74 0.09 $850K
2024-25 ANA 62 2 4 6 -13 21 49 136 0.10 $788K
2025-26 ANA 44 3 5 8 -6 28 37 113 0.18 $788K
2026-27 TBL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 0.00 $850K
8 seasons Career 306 18 27 45 -32 106 254 414 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 WPG 3 1 0 1 -2 4 3 4 0.33
2020-21 WPG 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
2025-26 ANA 3 1 0 1 0 0 5 11 0.33
3 seasons Playoffs 7 2 0 2 -2 4 8 18 0.29

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
29 2 5 7 -2 5 29 8 0.24 6.9 10:37

Contract

$768KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$110KCap dollars per point7 points in 29 games
$1.066MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$508KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Apr 7, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $768K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2018-19 $768K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $768K $725K $93K $108K $818K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 2, 2024 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.575M $788K
Jul 16, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 27, 2020 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Apr 7, 2017 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacement443rd of 670 skaters, 314th of 439 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 33rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 64th percentilePower play0.0 48th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 31st percentilePenalties+0.5 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10122019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.9Corsi for %264 attempts for, 276 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.4Expected goals for %9.9 expected for, 12.4 against
-0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.8Goals for %11 for, 12 against
99.9PDO7.4% shooting + 92.5% saves
43Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrew Copp · Jansen Harkins · Jack Roslovic14118:4452.446.64-4
Jansen Harkins · Jack Roslovic · Mason Appleton538:0552.959.83-1
Nicholas Shore · Jansen Harkins · Mason Appleton823:3244.857.00-2
Logan Shaw · Nicholas Shore · Jansen Harkins422:3846.462.52-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 35 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 5.9% chance per attempt3rd
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Expected 2.1Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 6, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:01
Mar 3, 2020 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 12:45
Feb 29, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:01
Feb 27, 2020 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:08
Feb 25, 2020 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:30
Feb 23, 2020 @ BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 13:44
Feb 22, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:55
Feb 20, 2020 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 07:44
Feb 18, 2020 vs LAK W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:29
Feb 16, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:35
Feb 14, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:52
Feb 11, 2020 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:09
Feb 9, 2020 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:42
Feb 8, 2020 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:08
Feb 6, 2020 @ STL W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:38
Feb 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:21
Feb 1, 2020 vs STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:19
Jan 31, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:21
Jan 22, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:13
Jan 21, 2020 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 03:24
Jan 14, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:10
Jan 8, 2020 @ TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:30
Jan 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:00
Jan 2, 2020 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:12
Dec 31, 2019 @ COL W 7-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:19
Dec 29, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 08:40
Dec 27, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:54
Dec 23, 2019 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:46
Dec 21, 2019 @ MIN W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 09:31