Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Felix Sandstrom

Felix Sandstrom

#32 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 12, 1997 in Gavle, SWE · 6'2", 211 lb · Catches left · Drafted 70th overall in 2015 by PHI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Carey Price MTL · 5 GP, 0.878 Charlie Lindgren STL · 5 GP, 0.958 Joey Daccord SEA · 5 GP, 0.850 Akira Schmid NJD · 6 GP, 0.833 Harri Sateri ARI · 6 GP, 0.866

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 5 games521-222022-23: 20 games2022-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 PHI 5 0410 177 161 16 3.23 0.910 $750K
2022-23 PHI 20 31230 575 506 69 3.72 0.880 $775K
2023-24 PHI 5 1200 96 79 17 3.87 0.823 $775K
3 seasons Career 30 41840 848 746 102 3.66 0.880

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
5 5 0410 177 161 16 3.23 0.910

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$142KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 8, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 23, 2022, 2 years and $1.55M at $775K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jun 23, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.55M $775K
Jun 8, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 28, 2018 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+5.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
19.3Expected goals againstfrom 247 unblocked attempts
16Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.891 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.67 above expected per 60 minutes98th
Shot difficulty 7.8% chance per attempt faced98thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

051015Expected 19.3Allowed 16

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 27, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:25
Apr 25, 2022 @ CHI L 1-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 56:37
Apr 17, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 58:21
Apr 13, 2022 vs NYR L 0-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:23
Dec 30, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 46 43 3 0.935 64:29