Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Felix Sandstrom

Felix Sandstrom

#32 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 12, 1997 in Gavle, SWE · 6'2", 211 lb · Catches left · Drafted 70th overall in 2015 by PHI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Collin Delia VAN · 20 GP, 0.882 David Rittich WPG · 21 GP, 0.901 Scott Wedgewood DAL · 21 GP, 0.915 Spencer Knight FLA · 21 GP, 0.901 Thomas Greiss STL · 21 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202021-22: 5 games521-222022-23: 20 games2022-232023-24: 5 games523-24

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 PHI 5 0410 177 161 16 3.23 0.910 $750K
2022-23 PHI 20 31230 575 506 69 3.72 0.880 $775K
2023-24 PHI 5 1200 96 79 17 3.87 0.823 $775K
3 seasons Career 30 41840 848 746 102 3.66 0.880

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 18 31230 575 506 69 3.72 0.880

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
-$620KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jun 23, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $775K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $775K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jun 23, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.55M $775K
Jun 8, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 28, 2018 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-6.5Goals above replacement56th of 62 goalies
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-12.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-12.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
56.7Expected goals againstfrom 821 unblocked attempts
69Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.880Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.66 above expected per 60 minutes4th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced52ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 69Expected 56.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) W 38 34 4 0.895 63:09
Apr 9, 2023 vs BOS L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 57:12
Apr 8, 2023 @ NYI L 0-4 3 2 1 0.667 20:00
Apr 1, 2023 vs BUF L 3-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Mar 30, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 46 41 5 0.891 61:36
Mar 28, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 18, 2023 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 60:26
Mar 14, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:21
Mar 9, 2023 @ CAR L 0-1 L 29 28 1 0.966 57:53
Feb 12, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:24
Jan 22, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:47
Dec 13, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 56:20
Nov 26, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 59:54
Nov 25, 2022 vs PIT L 1-4 8 8 0 1.000 26:23
Nov 23, 2022 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 60:50
Nov 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 vs STL W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 2, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 60:00
Oct 23, 2022 vs SJS L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:01
Oct 19, 2022 @ FLA L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 55:35