Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dan Vladar

Dan Vladar

#80 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Aug 20, 1997 in Prague, CZE (age 29) · 6'5", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 75th overall in 2015 by BOS (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Braden Holtby DAL · 24 GP, 0.913 Laurent Brossoit VGK · 24 GP, 0.895 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 22 GP, 0.877 Adin Hill SJS · 25 GP, 0.906 Mackenzie Blackwood NJD · 25 GP, 0.892

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 5 games520-212021-22: 23 games2321-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 20 games2023-242024-25: 30 games3024-252025-26: 52 games5225-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 5 2210 149 132 17 3.40 0.886 $750K
2021-22 CGY 23 13622 608 551 57 2.75 0.906 $750K
2022-23 CGY 27 14650 667 597 72 2.91 0.895 $750K
2023-24 CGY 20 8920 574 506 68 3.62 0.882 $2.2M
2024-25 CGY 30 121162 810 727 83 2.80 0.898 $2.2M
2025-26 PHI 52 291470 1283 1162 121 2.42 0.906 $3.35M
2026-27 PHI 3 0300 105 90 15 5.08 0.857 $3.35M
7 seasons Career 160 7851234 4196 3765 433 2.85 0.897

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 BOS 1 0000 15 12 3 6.27 0.800
2021-22 CGY 1 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
2025-26 PHI 10 4602 294 271 23 2.18 0.922
3 seasons Playoffs 12 4602 316 290 26 2.29 0.918

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 19 13622 608 551 57 2.75 0.906

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2023
$351KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$370KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Aug 23, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.25M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $750K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $750K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2027-28 to 2031-32 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Jul 1, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $6.7M $3.35M
Oct 20, 2022 Calgary Flames Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.4M $2.2M
Aug 23, 2020 Boston Bruins Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.25M $750K
Apr 26, 2016 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.1Goals above replacement49th of 61 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
53.7Expected goals againstfrom 871 unblocked attempts
57Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.16 above expected per 60 minutes28th
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced2ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Allowed 57Expected 53.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ WPG L 1-3 L 42 40 2 0.952 58:40
Apr 26, 2022 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) W 23 19 4 0.826 61:15
Apr 23, 2022 vs VAN W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Apr 19, 2022 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:25
Apr 14, 2022 vs VGK L 1-6 8 6 2 0.750 30:48
Apr 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-3 W 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 7, 2022 @ SJS W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 13, 2022 @ COL L 0-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:00
Mar 8, 2022 vs WSH L 4-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:29
Mar 5, 2022 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 60:37
Feb 24, 2022 @ VAN L 1-7 17 13 4 0.765 21:46
Feb 15, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Feb 1, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 W 5 5 0 1.000 20:00
Jan 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Jan 6, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Dec 7, 2021 @ SJS L 3-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:04
Dec 3, 2021 @ ANA W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Nov 21, 2021 @ BOS W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 14, 2021 @ OTT W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 12, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 62:32
Oct 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:46
Oct 23, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 62:46