Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brandon Carlo

Brandon Carlo

#25 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Nov 26, 1996 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA (age 29) · 6'5", 214 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 37th overall in 2015 by BOS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevan Miller BOS · 4 P in 28 GP Caleb Jones EDM · 4 P in 33 GP Michael Stone CGY · 4 P in 21 GP Mark Pysyk DAL · 4 P in 36 GP Logan Stanley WPG · 4 P in 37 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 12 points1224-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 BOS 82 6 10 16 9 59 88 87 0.20 $789K
2017-18 BOS 76 0 6 6 10 45 76 89 0.08 $789K
2018-19 BOS 72 2 8 10 22 47 116 134 0.14 $789K
2019-20 BOS 67 4 15 19 16 33 111 126 0.28 $2.85M
2020-21 BOS 27 3 1 4 1 12 43 38 0.15 $2.85M
2021-22 BOS 79 6 9 15 2 31 125 143 0.19 $4.1M
2022-23 BOS 75 3 13 16 44 38 94 128 0.21 $4.1M
2023-24 BOS 76 4 10 14 23 42 79 140 0.18 $4.1M
2024-25 BOS 63 1 8 9 2 24 64 64 0.14 $4.1M
2024-25 TOR 20 0 3 3 4 13 13 26 0.15
2025-26 TOR 55 0 7 7 4 37 66 65 0.13 $4.1M
2026-27 STL 5 0 0 0 0 17 4 7 0.00 $4.1M
11 seasons Career 697 29 90 119 137 398 879 1047 0.17

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 BOS 24 2 2 4 10 6 32 32 0.17
2019-20 BOS 10 0 1 1 1 4 11 27 0.10
2020-21 BOS 8 0 0 0 0 4 10 22 0.00
2021-22 BOS 7 0 1 1 -5 6 4 13 0.14
2022-23 BOS 7 0 4 4 2 4 16 11 0.57
2023-24 BOS 13 3 1 4 4 6 20 34 0.31
2024-25 TOR 13 0 0 0 -4 8 14 9 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 82 5 9 14 8 38 107 148 0.17

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 3 1 4 1 12 43 38 0.15 7.0 18:43

Contract

$2.85MCap hitends in 2021
$713KCap dollars per point4 points in 27 games
$1.588MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$330KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Sep 17, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.7M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.85M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2020-21 $2.85M $3.5M $0 $3.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 14, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $24.6M $4.1M
Sep 17, 2019 Boston Bruins New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.7M $2.85M
Sep 25, 2015 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $789K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement314th of 643 skaters, 95th of 213 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 54th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 62nd percentilePower play+0.0 81st percentilePenalty kill+0.4 86th percentilePenalties-0.5 52nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.6Corsi for %417 attempts for, 307 against
+2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Expected goals for %15.6 expected for, 14.2 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.4Goals for %15 for, 16 against
96.9PDO6.8% shooting + 90.1% saves
83Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Connor Clifton · Brandon Carlo13113:1751.347.12-3
Matt Grzelcyk · Brandon Carlo1497:2758.055.35-3
Jakub Zboril · Brandon Carlo1960:5259.642.02-3
Mike Reilly · Brandon Carlo459:0078.480.82-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.5Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt14th
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected83rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:57
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:10
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 1 0 1 2 2 5 4 20:15
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:51
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:59
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:14
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:51
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:02
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 20:58
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:46
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:41
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 21:16
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:32
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:17
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 20:33
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:59
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 20:26
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:35
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 19:16
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:18
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 19:19
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:12
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:32
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:50
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:35
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:57
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:48